Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Blue Cat Audio Plugins Pack [Freeware]

Blue Cat Audio Plugins Pack [Freeware]

Annonces Blue Cat Audio Plugins Pack [Freeware]

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

Blue Cat Audio Plugins Pack [Freeware]Publié le 09/22/10 à 18:21
The Blue Cat Audio Plugins Pack is a free bundle of software that is available in a number of different plug-in formats and for both Mac and PC operating systems. Included in the bundle is Blue Cat's Chorus, Blue Cat's Flanger, Blue Cat's Phaser, Blue Cat's Gain Suite, Blue Cat's FreqAnalyst, and Blue Cat's Triple EQ. All of these for the price of none! You can download the bundle straight from Blue Cat Audio's website, which should take all of two minutes. Installing it is very easy, as they have the plug-ins available in almost all plug-in formats including for RTAS. Using the plug-ins is generally really simple, as these plug-ins are built for user friendliness and none of them......
Read more
The Blue Cat Audio Plugins Pack is a free bundle of software that is available in a number of different plug-in formats and for both Mac and PC operating systems. Included in the bundle is Blue Cat's Chorus, Blue Cat's Flanger, Blue Cat's Phaser, Blue Cat's Gain Suite, Blue Cat's FreqAnalyst, and Blue Cat's Triple EQ. All of these for the price of none! You can download the bundle straight from Blue Cat Audio's website, which should take all of two minutes. Installing it is very easy, as they have the plug-ins available in almost all plug-in formats including for RTAS. Using the plug-ins is generally really simple, as these plug-ins are built for user friendliness and none of them are very complicated. I've never seen a manual for any of these plug-ins, as that really shouldn't be necessary.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Running the plug-ins in this free bundle have never been an issue for me. Right now I'm running the Blue Cat Audio Plugins Pack on my Mac Book Pro that has a 2.2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo processor and 4 GB of RAM. I use them in Pro Tools LE 8 that I use with a Digi 002R audio interface and I monitor with a set of Adam A7's. The plug-ins in this free bundle are made so that they won't take up much processing power, and this is quite evident while running them. The idea is for these to be compatible and usable on systems of all shapes and sizes, so pretty much everyone will be good in terms of performance unless you really have a slow system.

OVERALL OPINION

There's really no reason not to have the Blue Cat Audio Plugins Pack on your system. Perhaps if you've got all the plug-ins in the world you may not need it, but I have a ton of plug-ins and still have these installed just in case. I don't use them on a daily basis, but every once in and while I'm glad that I have them. For those who don't have any or many plug-ins at all, this is the perfect way to get started with some as these are free, easy, and sound pretty good considering the latter two. If you're thinking about it at all I'd encourage you to head over to Blue Cat Audio's site right now and download this free bundle!
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Blue Cat Audio
  • Model: Plugins Pack [Freeware]
  • Category: Other effects bundles or multi-effects
  • Added in our database on: 03/16/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Plug-in/Multi-Effect Bundles

Other names: plugins pack [freeware], pluginspack[freeware], pluginspack [freeware], plugins pack, pluginspack

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.