Furman PL Plus Serie II
+

Furman PL Plus Serie II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PL Plus Serie II, Other Misc. Product from Furman.


1 user review

Furman PL Plus Serie II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Furman
  • Model:PL Plus Serie II
  • Category:Other Misc. Products
  • Added in our database on: 05/14/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Furman PL Plus Serie II user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
wwhhhaatt06/23/2011

wwhhhaatt's review"Useful"

Furman PL Plus Serie II
Features:
1u rack mount casing
8 rear mounted outlets grouped into isolated banks with 3 spaced for wall warts
1 front mounted outlet
pull out lights with dimmer control
rear mounted bnc jack for accessory light with dimmer control and off switch
master power on off switch



I bought this before fully understanding the difference between a power conditioner and a voltage regulator. I was worried about my amp getting irregular voltages from some of the clubs we play and thought this would help keep a consistent amount of power going to my gear. This actually does nothing to regulate voltage and is more of a tough glorified surge protector with some good filtering and spike protection. After reading up on the subject I came to realize that, unless you are spending hundreds of dollars on something like the ar15, you can probably just get by with a quality power strip. Now with that said I still kept the Furman because it does a great job of filtering out bad noise and they have a great reputation for saving your gear from big spikes. It is also built very tough as I have dropped it numerous times and it has not acted up in any way. There was a noticeable decrease in noises coming from my amp once I started using the Furman and bad lighting rigs no longer seemed to add noise to my amp. Like I said you could probably see the same results with a quality power strip that has some decent power filtering. It would cost much less but the convenience of the front and rear lights, the larger spacing between sockets, and the ability to rack mount this make it worth it to me. I am also forgetful and much less likely to leave this behind than a normal power strip.
»

Furman PL Plus Serie II images

  • Furman PL Plus Serie II
  • Furman PL Plus Serie II
  • Furman PL Plus Serie II
  • Furman PL Plus Serie II

Discover other products!

Other Furman other Misc. Products

Other categories in Misc music/audio gear

Other names: pl plus serie ii, plplusserieii, pl plusserieii, pl plusserie ii, plplusserie ii, pl plus serie 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.