Harley Benton Ultimate Drive
+

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Ultimate Drive, Overdrive pedal from Harley Benton.


4 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $29 Avg used price: $29Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Harley Benton
  • Model: Ultimate Drive
  • Category: Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 04/17/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
SlapKid07/10/2013

SlapKid's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Particular"

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive
I bought it with her sister crunch distortion, thinking to use it as the crunch and lead channel as ... crunch channel.
All wrong!
Not only was his sister product of good maousse distortion ultimate tough but excels in blues ....

Not true bypass and it is much better (no switching noise and no loss of sound with a long cable from it to the amp, or any dibox).

Analog adonf, large available volume, switch mediums damn good, tone-gain good progressive.

UTILIZATION

It takes up little space and the power supply is at the back, practice.
Very little breath given the available gain (except use stratelecaster course).

The knobs are very reactive, gaff not move in the heat of the action.

SOUND QUALITY

It is not for the distortion, too fuzzy-rough and too serious genre represented bébert vd1. The grain is rather soft and very warm.
I use it as crunch (gain eight switch up) and it is a treat oiliness while being accurate and juicy-reactive attacks plectrum. Beautiful serious, especially on thin or amp rack / sound system. On normal amp is too low (clean channel bugera 1990, in this case the bebert OD400 or vintage harley od are more suitable).

OVERALL OPINION

It's been almost a year and it became entrenched in crunch as its elasticity and heat are fly. I play single coils above (or double splitted) and it's just extra home studio.

Very limited range of use, but what a treat, a golden key in its grain and not honky midrange.

Value sidereal!
»
ebrian02/22/2013

ebrian's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A true low-cost!"

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive
Overdrive / distortion analog Made in China inspired by the Fulltone OCD. But beware, this is not a "generic".
The buttons are a little too soft for my taste. Not true bypass: I checked. There had to be on older models. More on my pedal ago marked "bypass" and not "true bypass"

UTILIZATION

Pedal sturdy, well built and easy to use. A manual? Where?

SOUND QUALITY

We are surprised by the sound quality and versatility. This pedal also goes well with single coil and double. Sounds may be clear, dark and go right into the mix of single overdrive distortion rock well.
The increase is balanced sound buttons except the tone. So no complex compared to much more expensive pedals.
Good gain margin and volume!

OVERALL OPINION

Is this pedal is made to withstand years of coups and other tiags rangeos? I do not know. Anyway it is a success.

The +

Value unbeatable to this day!
Look
Sounds

The -

Not true bypass
Too soft buttons
»
12/13/2012

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" overdrive powerful very powerful"

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive
JACK with overdrive
3 knob, switch, low / high

UTILIZATION

you plugs, and it works

SOUND QUALITY

sound, y 'of the example wouebb

say that attack quickly, then the knob is progressive
not terrible in the bass and sub bass in hand

I took in addition behringer monster tube train him a little in the HIGH

there's a real roundness of sound, early distortion without going into HEAVY metal,

no latency, the knobs are well spaced medium and high frequencies
it is very narrow, and even metal, it remains light, so must fix the ground

OVERALL OPINION

qq weeks and I admit that after five other test that one, ok, I keep

she is 2 to 3 unless the BOSS, electro H, and MXR
ok, there's no knobs for EQ, and bah too bad, write as above, perfectly complements my monster tube set.
AC is a clone of the JOYO, but it is tough!
»
fredgouth04/17/2011

fredgouth's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive
True bypass overdrive
Gain, Level, Tone
Switch 1 High (treble boost)
It is actually a pedal made by Joyo (not know but probably Asian) stamped Harley Benton.

UTILIZATION

Kinder egg kind manual: a half-folded photocopied sheet in the box ...
But hey, we guess right away how to use the pedal.

SOUND QUALITY

Very good Overdrive, its fine and fun to play.
With the Tone at noon we get a very round sound a little the Clapton (although I think it plays on harley benton!), The kind of sound I could not have with my amp (engl screamer50).
With the Tone at the bottom gives an overdrive "bright" with a beautiful grain.
The sound is pretty accurate, it intends to attack and pick out the harmonics themselves.
No background noise, effective settings ...

OVERALL OPINION

A foot away from being ridiculous for 29 euros
»

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive images

  • Harley Benton Ultimate Drive
  • Harley Benton Ultimate Drive
  • Harley Benton Ultimate Drive
  • Harley Benton Ultimate Drive

Harley Benton Ultimate Drive videos

Discover other products!

Other Harley Benton overdrive pedals

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: ultimatedrive, ultimate drive

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.