Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
+

Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BB-2 Bluesbreaker II, Overdrive pedal from Marshall in the Effects series.


25 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Marshall
  • Model:BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
  • Series:Effects
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on:04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 25 reviews )
 12 reviews48 %
 10 reviews40 %
 2 reviews8 %
 1 user review4 %
Value For Money:
MGR/Anonymous02/20/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Marshall Bluesbreaker 2"

Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
Approx. 40 pounds at Dawson's in St. Helens
Merseyside. Got it nearly 3 years ago.

It has become my most used and fave. pedal - it gives me the blues colour that I want. I stay nearly always in the boost mode and not much in the pedal's blues mode. You'd think it would be the other way round, wouldn't you?
Boost mode gives a slight overdrivey/break-
ing up sound. Can use this to boost up your solo bit 1/2 way through your song.

Only thing is - the volume level between the two modes is way off. So if you do switch modes mid-song, either you're in for a blast or your audience is instead.
Be prepared for any audience not to return!

Very good and solid indeed. Quite easy to change the battery as well - not that I've done so often.

Really good value for money - I love it. I would say that I find it useful to stick with a tried & tested setting. Maybe you experiment at home with the pedal, but don't mess about when you're playing for others. Well done Jim Marshall!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Bernard Piller12/16/2002

MGR/Bernard Piller's review"Marshall Blues Breaker 2"

Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
I bought it in December 2002 at Klangfarbe, Vienna (Austria) new for EUR 65,-
Since I have a Marshall tube amp I was looking for a suitable overdrive pedal.

This pedal has two functions:
1) overdrive for the old vintage blues sound
2) clean boost for power tube saturation of tube amps

I have a Marshall JCM 2000 DSL201 amp and the overdrive of this pedal is perfectly in between the clean and the crunch channels of the amp.

Using just the clean amp channel and the boost of the pedal it is very easy to get a sweet harmonic power tube distortion.

The positions of the dials are a bit hard to read.

It is very sturdily built and even features metal dials and a cold forged metal name plate.

I was looking for a mild overdrive for my tube amp. I borrowed a Maxon OD808 from the store a week earlier but did not like it that much.
The BluesBreaker has good sound and I think the boost feature is fantastic for tube amps.
And you can't beat the price which is easily half of comparable Ibanez or Maxon pedals.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Axeman07/15/2002

MGR/Axeman's review"Marshall Blues Breaker 2"

Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
I bought this pedal at the Rock Factory in Castleford, England. It cost me £45.

The thing I like about this pedal is that it has two different modes, Blues and Boost. The Blues mode is used as a normal crunch pedal with drive, tone & level knobs.
In the Boost mode it bypasses the drive & tone and can be used to 'lift' the volume, ideal for solo's. When used with clean sound with single coil pick-up guitars (Fender's), it adds just a tiny amount of distortion to give a warm drive.
With humbucking pick-up's (Gibson's) you get alot more gain out it, but can be used as a mild distortion sound.



There's nothing I don't like about it.

It is a solid metal pedal in a slver finish.

Great for volume boosts or that classic 'bluesy' sound.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Adrimed05/21/2009

Adrimed's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
Marshall Bluesbreaker 2.
Boost + overdrive pchu well.
Battery supply / 9-volt industry.

USE

The knobs are not seen very well by far the screws which opens the access battery has broken one day suddenly the drive knob is not really very progressive.
Otherwise impeccable, very robust, it becomes familiar easily.

SOUND QUALITY

I will not go around the bush especially since I am the "umpteenth" post a comment about it, the boost has not convinced me I never was using, Drive mode me always much more packed.
The sound is quite mdium and fat, and a drive that hangs rcle!
It has the merit of having the personality certainly there much better, it does not really respect the original signal and is fairly rough in all but never for me gn same.

NOTICE GLOBAL

Pedal buy 500 bullets in 2001, I've always loved that fat side and thick, I possde other pedals better quality but not as far dlivrent that sound "Marshallian", so no dgueux advisor level report qualitprix is ​​not theft!
»

Images Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II

  • Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
  • Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
  • Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II
  • Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II

Videos Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II

Manuals and other files Marshall BB-2 Bluesbreaker II

Discover other products!

Other Marshall overdrive pedals

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: Bluesbreaker II, bb 2 bluesbreakerii, bb2bluesbreakerii, bb2 bluesbreakerii, bb2 bluesbreaker ii, bb 2bluesbreaker ii, bb 2 bluesbreaker ii, bb 2 bluesbreaker 2, bb2bluesbreaker ii, bb2 bluesbreaker ii, bb2 bluesbreaker 2, bb 2bluesbreaker ii, bb 2bluesbreaker 2, bb2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.