Boss OD-1X
+

Boss OD-1X

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

OD-1X, Overdrive pedal from Boss.


1 user review

editorial review
Prices starting at $150 average price: $157

Boss OD-1X review

Review of the Boss OD-1X OverDrive

Review of the Boss OD-1X OverDrive

An Overdrive Pedal with a New Look and Feel The Boss OD-1X OverDrive was one of two new stompboxes the company announced at NAMM 2014 (the DS-1X Distortion was the other). It features the company’s recently developed Multi-Dimensional Processing (MDP) technology and promises a superior playing experience to analog pedals. Does it deliver? Read more…

Buy new Boss OD-1X

Amazon Boss OD-1X Overdrive Pedal $149.98
Amazon Boss OD-1X Overdrive Guitar Effects Pedal with 1 Year Free Extended Warranty $159.99
Sweetwater OD-1X Overdrive Pedal $159.99

Boss OD-1X tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:OD-1X
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 01/15/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Boss OD-1X user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
tom80807/16/2014

tom808's review"Smooth Overdrive"

Boss OD-1X
Boss OD 1x is a redesign of the original OD 1 overdrive pedal I got it recently after i saw it being introduced at the NAMM show and i been satisfied. It has 4 knobs Level, Low, High, Drive. Has one input and one output. It has cool new medal knobs compare to the older model. Its a very dynamic sounding pedal the other overdrive pedals i had to deal with were very compressed sounding. It also has a Multi Dimensional processing which makes the distortion adapt to the way you strum. Its a very smooth overdrive pedal sounds great with a tube amp. It uses basic power 9v.

UTILIZATION

Its the basic form of the boss pedals very easy to use clear and visible and built like a tank. Manual is not needed, controls are basic, same as the layout of the pedal .

SOUND QUALITY

I like to use this pedal with My Gibson Les Paul to bring out that heavy sound out of the pedal. The sound is very smooth and clean for a overdrive. You can hear the difference in the sound in the way you strum the MDP (multi dimensional processing) is a nice touch to the sound of the pedal. You can control the drive in a wide range to get a blues sound or a heavy rock sound to it and anything between, with the drive cranked all the wide, it gives a big wide smooth sound with little fuzz in there, its a perfect combination.

OVERALL OPINION

My favorite thing about it is how smooth of an overdrive it is, I used many overdrives before and this pedal gets the job done well for the things i need it for. I tend to resell the items i don't like or need but this one I'm keeping. The price is fair and its a standard for the boss pedals, the chrome looks great makes it stand out more from the other Boss pedals.
»

Boss OD-1X news

[NAMM][VIDEO] Boss DS-1X and OD-1X

[NAMM][VIDEO] Boss DS-1X and OD-1X

Published on 01/25/14
Hear the new Boss OD-1X and DS-1X overdrive and distortion pedals in this special presentation shot at NAMM 2014.

Boss OD-1X images

  • Boss OD-1X
  • Boss OD-1X
  • Boss OD-1X
  • Boss OD-1X

Boss OD-1X videos

Boss OD-1X audio files

Boss OD-1X manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: od 1x, od1x, od 1 x, od1 x, OD-1X Overdrive Pedal, OD1X Overdrive Pedal, OD 1 X Overdrive Pedal, OD-1X, OD-1 X

-Boss OD-1X forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.