BBE Free Fuzz (Plugin)
+

BBE Free Fuzz (Plugin)

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Free Fuzz (Plugin), Software Distortion/Overdrive from BBE in the Stomp Ware series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

BBE Free Fuzz (Plugin) tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: BBE
  • Model: Free Fuzz (Plugin)
  • Series: Stomp Ware
  • Category: Software Distortions/Overdrives
  • Added in our database on: 10/22/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

BBE Free Fuzz (Plugin) user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers10/22/2010

moosers's review

BBE Free Fuzz (Plugin)
The BBE Stomp Ware Free Fuzz is a virtual fuzz plug-in that is modeled after a real hardware guitar pedal made by BBE. The plug-in is part of the BBE Stomp Ware bundle of plug-ins, which consists of eight plug-ins total of virtual pedals like this one. Installing the bundle is easy enough, and as long as you install the right format for your system, you should be okay. Using the plug-in is even easier, as there's not very much to it at all, much like it's hardware counterpart. The plug-in just has parameters for volume and fuzz, and a switch for choosing either an amp or DI setting. For this reason, a manual really shouldn't be necessary at all.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I'm currently running the BBE Stomp Ware Free Fuzz plug-in and the full Stomp Ware bundle on my recording system at home. My home studio is built around a Mac Book Pro that has 4 GB of RAM and a 2.2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo processor, on which I'm running Pro Tools LE 8. I've got Pro Tools running with a Digi 002R audio interface and I'm monitoring with a set of Adam A7's. This plug-in doesn't take up much processing power at all...

OVERALL OPINION

In general I'm not big on using software distortions as they generally come off as thin and inauthentic in my opinion, and I can't say that the BBE Stomp Ware Free Fuzz shifts this notion in the slightest. While the plug-in will certainly give you some fuzz, to me it just takes away from a clean guitar sound. It's almost like the bottom drops out when you turn up the fuzz. This bundle is cheap enough and has a few decent plug-ins in it, but I wouldn't recommend getting it for the Free Fuzz and other distortions...
»

BBE Free Fuzz (Plugin) news

BBE Stomp Ware

BBE Stomp Ware

Published on 04/26/10
BBE Sound Inc and Nomad Factory announced the release of the Stomp Ware multi-formats plug-ins.

Discover other products!

Other BBE software Distortions/Overdrives

Other categories in Audio Plug-ins

Other names: free fuzz plugin, freefuzzplugin

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.