Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S
+

Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S, Software Phaser from Nomad Factory.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Nomad Factory
  • Model: Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S
  • Category: Software Phasers
  • Added in our database on: 11/07/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers11/07/2010

moosers's review

Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S
The Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S is a plug-in that's a part of the Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Effects Pack. The bundle consists of six plug-ins in total, with this one probably being my favorite of the bunch. It's also one of my favorite phaser plug-ins to use in general. I don't own the Blue Tubes Effects Pack, but have used this plug-in and the others at the studio where I work, where we have all of the Nomad Factory plug-ins. The interface of the Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S is fairly simple, but at the same time you've got a good amount of controls to work with. Included in these controls are parameters for rate, depth, resonance, width, mix, and output level, as well as four different stages to choose from, a tempo sync feature, and a built in limiter. It's easy enough to use where I don't believe that the assistance of manual would be necessary.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

The studio has the Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S and the full Blue Tubes Effects Pack running on all of our systems. We have a bunch of studios on site here, all of which are Pro Tools HD based, with the main room running everything with a Mac Pro computer with dual 2.66 Ghz Intel Xeon processors, and 10 GB of RAM. I've never needed to run more than a single instance of this plug-in at a time, so needless to say that Pro Tools HD could handle it...

OVERALL OPINION

The Nomad Factory Blue Tubes Analog Phaser APH-2S is becoming one of my favorite in the box phasers to use for getting thick and realistic sounding phasing. I like how much control you've got here as well, as usually you won't find this many parameters on a phaser. The other plug-ins in the bundle are worth exploring for sure, especially the price, but this one has been the most useful to me thus far...
»

Discover other products!

Other Nomad Factory software Phasers

Other categories in Software modulation effects

Other names: blue tubes analog phaser aph 2s, bluetubesanalogphaseraph2s, blue tubes analog phaser aph 2 s, bluetubesanalogphaseraph2 s, blue tubes analog phaser aph2s, bluetubesanalogphaseraph 2s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.