Roland R-05
+

Roland R-05

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

R-05, Pocket Recorder/Multitrack from Roland.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland R-05 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: R-05
  • Category: Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on: 03/26/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland R-05 user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 5 reviews )
 3 reviews60 %
 2 reviews40 %
06/15/2012

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" I love the Roland R-05: 9/10"

Roland R-05
I use since April 2011!
Tried other, no! This is my first!
What I like is enresitré music in Wav or Mp3: 10/10.
Great quality!
Price: 199 Euro for the Roland R-05.
I do again my choice for Roland, Yamaha or Alesis!
I do not know with! this is to put it on the PC with USB cable?? to give them as Wav or Mp3??

Thank you to Roland & Audiofanzine!

Accordeons6000.
»
Vt67882806/12/2012

Vt678828's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Not bad at all"

Roland R-05
Bought € 188 (with bag and 4GB SD card).
Comes with instructions in English (paper) and French (pdf format) + 2 GB SD card (card very slow, quick to replace) + windscreen foam. These foam windscreens are quite ineffective in whatever is recording outdoors, better a long-haired wig ($ 35 at redheadwindscreens.com).
Optional transformer (Roland PSB6U, € 32)

Use
In my case: records outdoors (nature, moods, events ...) and inside, or use dictaphone recording musicians.

After some research (pubs, forums, tests, users notice), Roland R05 it seemed like a good choice:
- Price
- Background noise moderate, depending on test www.b4net.dk/ convincing enough? Page_id = 111 and also www.taperssection.com/index.php?topic=140726.0
- Build quality Roland (Roland I have a few machines, some of which may have twenty years and never had any problems. Roland, it's tough).
- Connect external microphones (via mini jack)

Its quality
Much better than I would have thought. With the built-in microphones, the sound is clear, very correct (no glaring lack bass, mid, treble), convincing enough in many types of uses. In short, given the price and given the size of micro pokey, I find the sound quality of this little R05 really bluffing.

Background noise, wind
This is where the bone. To get an idea of ​​the background noise generated by R05, I had fun recording ... of Silence (soundproof room, absolutely silent. R05 Settings: Mic Gain: H / Limiter: ON / Input level: 68).
Result: In these conditions, the R05 does not record the sound of course it generates itself and yes, it generates a sound / audible breath. But not monstrous enough to be annoying as this in any recording of weak or distant source: birdsong in the distance, quiet atmosphere, insect noises (good fun lol) ...
Of course, this breath can be easily removed with a plugin / tool dedicated and it is audible only when recording but weak sources, so yes, the Roland R05 generates a significant background noise. It is perhaps better than other recorders of this type and in this price range but in any case, it is not super quiet.
»
ltf10/30/2011

ltf's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Exellent product, brand loyal"

Roland R-05
since its acquisition
Usage almost daily

not

most; autonomy (one of the best recording of his generation), ultra compact appearance, the recording quality, possibility of simultaneous recording to wav and mp3, highly reactive,
the least, no multitrack, no access to menu / finder while recording
edition ungenerous, microphones nonorientable

in short an excellent product, very well made, quality and resolution more than respectable (frequency echant. up to 96kHz)
A recorder that I recommend as many
unbeatable value for money, I would definitely do it again this choice
less than 200euros, go for it!
»
clark d.07/04/2010

clark d.'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland R-05
* For how long have you been using it?
2 days!

* What is so special that you like best
Compact size, strength, enough of optional accessories, sound quality,
microphone cartridge is not attached housing which greatly reduces handling noise while recording, battery life (30h for read)
The least?
no playlist feature to create a playlist as with TASCAM, impossible to navigate through files or change settings during playback, according to shift low-quality

* Did you try many other models before getting this one?
Tascam DR-07

* What is your opinion about the value for the price?
Very good

* Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice?
Yes absolutely, the build quality and sound for this price is unmatched for me
»

Roland R-05 news

Roland R-05 Recorder Available

Roland R-05 Recorder Available

Published on 06/07/10
Roland announced that the R-05 WAV/MP3 Recorder is now shipping.

[Musikmesse] Roland R-05 Recorder

Published on 03/25/10

Roland R-05 images

  • Roland R-05
  • Roland R-05
  • Roland R-05
  • Roland R-05

Roland R-05 audio files

Discover other products!

Other Roland pocket Recorders/Multitracks

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: r 05, r05

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.