Roland Cube Street EX
+

Roland Cube Street EX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Cube Street EX, Portable Guitar Amp from Roland in the Cube series.

Prices starting at $500 average price: $500

Roland Cube Street EX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Roland
  • Model:Cube Street EX
  • Series:Cube
  • Category:Portable Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 03/11/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Roland Cube Street EX

Amazon Roland CUBE-ST-EX Cube Street EX 50-watt 4-channel 2x8" Battery Powered Guitar Combo Amplifier with 1 Year Free Extended Warranty $499.99
Amazon Roland CUBE Street EX Battery Powered 50W 2x8" Guitar Combo with 8 Free Universal Electronics AA Batteries $499.99
Amazon Roland CUBE Street EX 4-Channel 50-Watt Battery Powered Amplifier $499.99
Sweetwater CUBE Street EX 50-watt 2x8" Battery Powered Combo Amp $499.99

Roland Cube Street EX user reviews

annieviolette07/24/2014

annieviolette's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland Cube Street EX
50 well round with lots of handy connectors watts when you want to add instruments or devices.
I would have taken an independent speaker sound quality but at this price, it is not there. Or he must walk around with more effects, preamps ... that says autonomous said as light then this amp has everything you need built.

UTILIZATION

This amp is easy to use as most amps. Live situation its edge quickly spotted so you can adjust the volume or equalization effect or a glance.
The reverb is not more effective on the other hand. We must push for us to hear, once present, it is a little too much. To see in time if we can find a happy medium.

SOUNDS

The sound is warm and it suits my bluegrass band. We have a dobro guitar, banjo, harmonica and singing.
Most of the time we amplify the song and that's it. Sometimes we also amplify the guitar and banjo and we fake.
Singing on microphone input, line input on guitar (guitar effects, preamps ...) and my banjo goes into the stereo input on the left, I put him a boost with EQ and it works well. Soon we will try a middle pickup for us all and see what happens.

OVERALL OPINION

We use it for the music festival, two to three times per week. Not disappointed at all sound, it fits in many situations.
With batteries, is impeccable. We used 12 hours battery today and, as a precaution, I refill replay tomorrow.
It is expensive, but everything is there. As we travel light, it is placed, it connects the microphone, put the volume at 11 and plays.
»

Roland Cube Street EX news

[Musikmesse][VIDEO] A new Cube Street at Roland’s

[Musikmesse][VIDEO] A new Cube Street at Roland’s

Published on 03/13/14
Roland introduces the new EX version of its Cube Street portable guitar amp at Musikmesse 2014.

Roland Cube Street EX images

  • Roland Cube Street EX
  • Roland Cube Street EX
  • Roland Cube Street EX
  • Roland Cube Street EX

Roland Cube Street EX videos

Discover other products!

Other names: cubestreetex, cube stex, cubestex, cube street ex, cubestreet ex, cube streetex, cubestreetex

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.