Roland R-880
+

Roland R-880

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

R-880, Reverb from Roland.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland R-880 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: R-880
  • Category: Reverbs
  • Added in our database on: 01/22/2003

The Roland R-880 is the most sophisticated high-end reverb design and built by Roland with support of famous engineer/producers (preset cards seris) with stereo input to quad output reverb (like the Lexicon 224XL and M300) but with a unique open flexible architecture around 4x DSP processors with 2 inputs to 4 outputs matrix.

Beyond the programmability of the Lexicon units and similar to the Eventide modular DSP series effect structure with a direct graphic user interface where you select processing block and patch them together directly on the remote control large LCD display. Simple and powerfull like the Eventide Vsig software but without computer i.e. directly with the remote.

The R-880 can be used fully analog, fully digital or a combination of both (like the Lexicon 224XL and M300). Discrete transistor 2-channel input and discrete transistor 4-channel input with all separate power supply rails and ground-rails shielding. Three separate power supplies (analog input, analog ouput and digital processors) to have extreme low noise, analog-to-digital isolation and shielding and headroom on all channels.

A series of preset cards (using Roland M-256E memory card) have been released: "Lexicon 480", "Lee Quintana" and "George Massenburg" which truely show the R-880 capability.

»

Roland R-880 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Lebreuk08/01/2003

Lebreuk's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland R-880
I had one I try to lend a little in return but rather c spcial! You build yourself your rverb by patching various modules (Eq, Mod, Comp, Gate, Early Reflections ,...)
2i/4o analog XLR and Jack numrique SPDIF RCA and optical.
FCH: 44.1/48 RESOLUTION 16 bit I think.

UTILIZATION

C is super hot but once you hold a nose in it's great.

SOUND QUALITY

The food is amazing ... By telling the rest M2000 running a much better anyway ...

OVERALL OPINION

It's still super old rverb this, the era dchirait it, but what we do today is hard.
Personally I would not put 10,000 balls to buy this thing ... But it has a nice tlcommande
»
Izok05/11/2005

Izok's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland R-880
There are reverbs Plates, Stacks, and also correcting Para 3-band shelving or the extreme, NLR
chorus, delay, compressors, gates.
I / O with XLR or TRS 4 -10 dB, in 2 4out (the secret is l. ..)
Remember that this reverb unit in 1988, and that the era, they had the audacity
to the inputs and outputs in optical and coaxial numrique !!!!! 24-bit internal processing.
It costs the era, was close to 45 000 francs.
Direct competitor of the Lexicon 480L.

UTILIZATION

A device, that's all it is necessary to plunge it, then APRS .... What rgal !!!!!!
No need for the Mac edition, the tlcommande is large enough.
The units (reverb stack, flat, eq, chorus, comp ....) are in form of small modules, we have hope, then just link them to any that Fawn ... Imagine the possibilities .....( re-injection phases, micro-delay ...)

SOUND QUALITY

I use it a lot in hall, but the short is not bad either ;)...
It blends well in a mix trs is what I call a reverb ....
Compression, it is not a lightning war unless it is used to limit or gate, the field
numrique shows all its advantages.
In the 2 and 4 Out crent you a wide and full sound! But happiness ...

OVERALL OPINION

I use it since 1992, no bug problem lol! It tends heat (normal v his big toroidal transformer).
Having the chance to also have a 480L, I will not sell my R-880, it has not ashamed of the Lexicon, it retains its identity and its own color.
To buy, if you're tired of those things that plants and take a lot of resources ...
»

Roland R-880 images

  • Roland R-880
  • Roland R-880
  • Roland R-880
  • Roland R-880

Discover other products!

Other Roland reverbs

Other categories in Effects Processors

Other names: r 880, r880

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.