Oktava ML-53
+

Oktava ML-53

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ML-53, Ribbon Microphone from Oktava.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Oktava ML-53 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Oktava
  • Model: ML-53
  • Category: Ribbon Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 05/24/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Oktava ML-53 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Obsolete Audio10/29/2008

Obsolete Audio's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Oktava ML-53
- What kind of microphone? (Song, sound, mixed ..)

The ML53 and a bidirectional tape, it accepts pressure levels relatively high. His response curve reveals a prominent, serious, it can be used for a wide variety of sources.

OVERALL OPINION

- How long you use it?
I use it for 5 months

- What is so special that you love the most, the least?
Smooth and fast at once, transients, a battery, are really beautiful, the sound is real despite a curve that we would suggest the opposite. This is my first tape and it gives me a big slap.
I did not use a lot of source at the moment but I can confirm that on a guitar is a delight, a battery room or on the bass drum (not three centimeter of course) it sends The sound is full with a good foundation to some "heat" (I do not like this term because it is not exactly the definition that I made this heat ubiquitous in the mouths of her lovers), briefly at least not find a good phase, trapping her right away with this.
My surprise, it was his excellence on the voice, okay I admit it must be some equation (+4 and +3 @ @ 8kHz 15kHz in my case, just a little to flatten the response) and placed correctly, but the result made me fucking effect beef. The pulpit is the voice has real texture and a lot of realism.

FYI I used the simple preamp built on my table and its EQ

- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
Micro tape has not, I tried its big brother the ML52-02, it had me really convinced on a guitar, a little less on the voice, I left with the ML53 everything I had been seduced in ML52 but better

- How do you value for money?
The value for money is simply excellent for 265 euro was a real microphone, only downside I've noticed on this mic (like on other Oktava that matter) is its polarity.

- With experience, you do again this election? ...
Yes if I had not. Today no, I'll type in the range of ribbons above story to cry with happiness every time.
»

Oktava ML-53 images

  • Oktava ML-53
  • Oktava ML-53
  • Oktava ML-53
  • Oktava ML-53

Discover other products!

Other names: ml 53, ml53

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.