PreSonus EyeQ
+

PreSonus EyeQ

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EyeQ, Software parametric EQ from PreSonus.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

PreSonus EyeQ tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: PreSonus
  • Model: EyeQ
  • Category: Software parametric EQs
  • Added in our database on: 08/11/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

PreSonus EyeQ user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
stompboxjon05/22/2012

stompboxjon's review"You must try the eyeQ"

PreSonus EyeQ
Presonus’s EyeQ will run great on your system. Its one of the lightest (as far as cpu uses goes) that you will every purchase. Never overlook the power of your eq plug in that you use and most of them that just come with your basic DAW software aren’t powerful enough to really get what you want. You need a high quality EQ plug in to single out those frequencies and get the right / perfect sound you are looking for. You will have no compatibles issues with Presonus EyeQ and no manual will be needed if you understand how to eq then you will be able to use this plug in very quickly.


SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

The Presonus EyeQ seems to be very stable though I haven’t been using it long enough and have only used it on one system it seems to work great. Not too sure how it will old up over time or if it will class with any of my other computers but this far I haven’t had a problem.


OVERALL OPINION

Overall, for some reason when I used Presonus EyeQ I get a better mix on my music. I use the EyeQ on several channels to basically eq all of my vocals and instruments and then even use it on my Master channel. Using it multiple times hasn’t done anything out of character to my computer or to the program with cpu usage. It runs great, the price isn’t too bad either and there are other eq’s that cost more and wont give you as good as a result as the Presonus EyeQ will. You will be satisfied with it, I am not sure if they have a trial version of it which I don’t think they do but you will have to buy it to try it. Its defiantly better than the standard eq plug ins that come in most DAW software’s today, so you really cant go wrong with adding this to your arsenal.
»
songboy01/21/2010

songboy's review

PreSonus EyeQ
There were no compatibility issues in either Ableton 8 and Logic 9.  I have not referenced the manual as I was very familiar with this type of EQ.  It is very similar to Logic 9's EQ.  Yes, the general setup and configuration is very simple.  Visual EQ's are the pinnacle of easy when it comes to EQing.  Yes, the typical functions are very simple as they are all right in front of you and you just point, click and move.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Yes, the software works well in the aforementioned programs on my macbook.  EyeQ has never crashed or lost a preset that I have made.  Also, every time I use it, when I come back, its right where I left it.  It works great and is very easy to use so I give it a 10 out of 10.  I have been using this plugin for about a year now.

OVERALL OPINION

What I love about this plugin is the astounding similarity to Apple's Logic EQ plugin.  Obviously I never use the eyeQ in Logic 9, no need to, but when I go to Ableton 8, I can get the same ease of use that I get in Logic when it comes to dialing in my tracks.  I guess the one thing I don't like is where they placed the "Q" parameter.  It seems they could have given this a separate knob or put it somewhere else that would be easy to access.  I honestly do not remember how much I paid for this, it might have been free with my Firepod or my Firebox.  The sound passing in and out of this plugin without any artifacts or degradation.  Using the presets or just dialing it on your own will improve (if you know what you are doing) the clarity of your tracks greatly.  The only other EQ I have used like this one is Logic 9's.  They are almost identical in function.  Yes, I would definitely get this plugin again if I needed to.  Its very nice to have a visual EQ in Ableton 8 as well.
»

PreSonus EyeQ news

[NAMM] PreSonus Software Established

[NAMM] PreSonus Software Established

Published on 01/23/09
PreSonus announced that it has established PreSonus Software, Ltd., a new entity based in Ireland.

Discover other products!

Other names: eyeq, eye q

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.