Crate GFX-15
+

Crate GFX-15

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GFX-15, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


4 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $30 avg used price: $39Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate GFX-15 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GFX-15
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/21/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GFX-15 user reviews

MGR/Anonymous04/07/2003

MGR/Anonymous's review"Crate GFX-15"

Crate GFX-15
I got this unit for Guitar Center but I do not remember what I paid for it. I got it because the amp I was using was really old and started to shock me while I was playing it. I didn't want an overly expensive amp so this one was just fine.

I like the fact that it has Digital FXs. Cheap. Pretty good for a 15 watt amp.

It is designed for begginers and once you get better it really sucks. Also you don't have individual controls for the FXs. Another thing is that you may have to move around for awhile so that it doesn't pick up the radio.

The qaulity is okay. I think there should be a back on it and that it should be less sensitive to radio frequencys.

A very good starter/practice amp for the price. A good buy for a begginer.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/c-cubed12/16/2002

MGR/c-cubed's review"Crate GFX15"

Crate GFX-15
Guitar Center, $100 used

I bought this as a starter practice amp. I have an ES-355 copy and wanted a small, inexpensive amp that could run the gamut from jazz tones to rock leads. This is an amazing value, and with the DSP provided effects and the high-gain lead channel, I've been able to create about any tone I wanted.

With a small price tag, there have to be limitations, and this unit has a few. Certainly, there is a limit to the volume you can get. In my basement, it can certainly make my ears hurt, but there are limits. There is some hiss to it. Finally, with the gain turned up, chords are just too muddy - you really can't hear the notes clearly. While that setting sings playing lead, it just can't muster the crunch.

It's built just fine for a practice amp. It wouldn't stand up to gigging, but it shouldn't have to.

It does what it was designed to do and does it very well. You don't drive nails with screwdrivers - you don't play out with a practice amp. As you grow in technique and range, this amp will get replaced with a more capable one. As a starter, it is really tough to beat.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous09/23/2002

MGR/Anonymous's review"Crate GFX-15"

Crate GFX-15
Bought at local music store for $115. It was my second amp. I bought it 'cause my first one was a peice of crap.

good distortion! Especially when combined with the Chorus2 effect. You may think its too small to gig with, but I mic this thing with the distortion and Chorus2 on through a good system...ahhhh...it sounds GREAT!!!
It has a grip of effects like flange and reverb.

Nothing much, just that if you like to have a "big amp" sound, its not for you.(unless you mic it!)

Very sturdy! Never worried about breaking it. I even carried it while on my rollerblades one time and fell. The thing went flying in the street. NOT EVEN A SCRATCH. You probably don't believe me, but its true!

Great beginner or even pro amp. Don't pass it by because of its size. It's a lil' powerhouse!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Kid Shazam12/15/2001

MGR/Kid Shazam's review"Crate GFX-15"

Crate GFX-15
Guitar Center
$150

It may be small and cheap, but it still kicks ass. It has built in distortion, chorus, reverb, delay, and flange. The GFX-15 has a very simple interface; this no nonsense design makes it the perfect practice or beginning amp.

It is small and sound quality has something to be desired. Also, only the distortion can be controlled. Anyway, the other effects are pretty weak.

Its small, but sturdy. It won't easily break but don't stand on it. Plus it has a good warrenty.

A good amp for a beginner or for practicing. For $150, it comes with a suprising amount of bells and whistles. Still, many of those aren't great. Also, at 15 watts, don't expect to shake the foundation.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Crate solid-State Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: gfx 15, gfx15

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.