Crate GLX212
+

Crate GLX212

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GLX212, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate GLX212 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GLX212
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GLX212 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/crate fanatic09/28/2004

MGR/crate fanatic's review"Crate GLX212 Amplifier"

Crate GLX212
I purchased the Crate GLX212 amp at Ken's Music in Kennett, MO for around $600. By the time they figured in shipping and all and in case repair was needed, I figured it would be better to buy the amp locally instead of from a catalog.

I bought the amp because I liked the on board effects and it has the sweetest clean sound I've ever heard. It really went a long way in defining my "sound." It has plenty of power for any gig I play at and as soon as I can, I'm going to get a Crate 4x12 cab to extend my range. You can't go wrong with this beast!

if I had to say one thing about this amp I don't like, it would have to be the weight of the unit. It can get a little bulky moving it around.

as I stated, I'm not crazy about how heavy it is, but this lends to the quality construction of the amp. This thing can take life on the road and ask for more.

The crate is the best amp I've ever owned. If you're considering a Marshall, line 6 or even a Mesa Boogie. Take a serious look at the glx212.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Larry Oster04/15/2003

MGR/Larry Oster's review"Crate GLX212"

Crate GLX212
Musician's Friend - $499.99 - Seems to be the standard price online for this unit through various vendors.

This is a big, tough, loud amplifier. 120 watts RMS pumping 2 12" Crate Speakers. Buy some ear protection.

For a solid-state amp, this unit has very nice gain with a tube-like tone. It has 16 digital effects, which all sound quite nice (24 bit effects) and are actually useful compared to what you'd normally expect in an all-in-one package. It has a crystal-clear clean channel, a crunch channel and a solo channel with EQ for each. 3-button footswitch is included and allows you to switch between channels and turn effects on and off.

The Crate channel-tracking feature is excellent. Once you set an effect and effect level to a channel, the amp remembers the setting for each channel (even after turned off). Works out quite nicely. I dig the SRV sound, so I use the "rotating speaker" effect on the clean channel, and it's very convincing. A little chorus/reverb on the crunch channel, and flange/delay on the solo channel, and everything is set for gigging/jamming.

Oh, did I mention switchable lighted control panel? Very good for low-light situations. It also has a lighted, built-in tuner on the top of the unit that is always on, and has an integrated mute switch for quick tuning.

Nothing to note.

As always, Crate builds a great product (Made in the USA). Sturdy construction with no flaws to note. It weighs in at 56 lbs, so it's not something you want to lug around a lot, though the recessed carrying handle is extremely rugged should you need to do so.

Great product, great value. Once I'm able, I'll get a 4x12 cabinet to set this unit on (it has external speaker cabinet outputs). Plenty of guts for a good sized venue.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Crate solid-State Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: glx212, glx 212

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.