Crate GLX15
+

Crate GLX15

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GLX15, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $40 avg used price: $40Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate GLX15 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GLX15
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GLX15 user reviews

MGR/Matt S.06/04/2003

MGR/Matt S.'s review"Crate GLX-15"

Crate GLX15
I bought this piece of crap at Guitar Center. I paid around 100 bucks for it. I bought it cuz i had just bought an electric guitar, so i needed a friggin amp.

I only like the effects cuz they are good. The rest of the amplifier can suck my white ass.

everything except the effects. The gain sucks monster monkey balls and the speaker is the worst thing in the world. I swear to god, when you turn this thing up loud, it farts...jesus christ...im gonna save for the new kick ass Marshall MF350H. And i will just use my old amd as a night stand.

Sucky. Pure suckiness. The wires in the back always get tangled or come loose when i take it somewhere. It is gonna blow up in a couple of months. god damn...

DONT BUY THIS AMP. EVEN IF YOU WANT A BEGINNER PRACTICE AMP, DONT BUY THIS AMP. IT IS HORRIBLE. if you purchase this amplifier i will slowly rip off your feet and cook them.

Crate = SHIT

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
gta122810/11/2007

gta1228's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Crate GLX15
Amp Transistors
12Watt RMS @ 5% THD, 4 Ohm, 120 VAC
An entry for the guitar, an Aux input, headphone output, output for external speakers
2 Channels, Solo - Clean
EQ Low-Medium-High
16 DSP effects built
An integrated digital tuner

UTILIZATION

Very simple configuration in a few mintues you get the sound you are looking.
A manual just there to give the specifications.

SOUNDS

This amp, as in general the range Crate, its a very very powerful if I can say. It is an aggressive sound. It certainly conviedra well to metal, punk, etc ...
But it is not impossible to play all styles of music. Me playing the Blues, Rock, Rock'n'Roll, Grunge, ... It suits me perfectly. I really like the grain that has a fairly heavy grain.
The clean is pretty good, I do not reproach her.
The disorsion is for its part, extremely powerful. It may lack some precision. A large volume, the only drawback is that it will be hard cruncher because even the minimum gain, it will be very strong.

OVERALL OPINION

It's been a year since I played it. This is an amp drive, do not play in a band with it is eaten ^ ^. I love the sound it out. It was my first amp, therefore I am I had really used amp of Atreus, now that I éessayé else, I do not regret my choice, however. It does not cost more Extremely expensive.
If I had to make another choice, I think I would not hesitate to repeat what Crate [by imagining that I have the same budget of course]
»

Discover other products!

Other names: glx15, glx 15

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.