Crate GFX-65
+

Crate GFX-65

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GFX-65, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate GFX-65 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GFX-65
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 09/08/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GFX-65 user reviews

MGR/BleedMetal03/12/2004

MGR/BleedMetal's review"Crate GFX65"

Crate GFX-65
I need a slightly more powerful amp for home. I have a Fender Frontman 15G that I got with the Squier Pack a little while ago. I bought the GFX65 for $359.00 at Guitar Center after listening to the 120 watt version and I thought it sounded good in all FX modes and it had a nice built in tuner. Boy was I wrong

There is really nothing I like about the GFX65, well maybe the case. The effects are OK when they work.

The speaker cracks and pops on every note. Don't turn the either gain up because the hissing noise is unbearable.

It seems pretty rugged. The back plane is wide open with a cheap jack panel for the three button foot pedal. That thing seems like it's made of cardboard too.

Don't buy this amp. It went back today and I paid a little extra and got a Marshall Combo. NOTE: My wife and I have this on going argument about the value of things and this really proved my point. You have to PAY for quality. IF you buy cheap you will not get good quality!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/M.P.T.12/09/2003

MGR/M.P.T.'s review"Crate GFX65"

Crate GFX-65
I bought this at Musicians Friend (Enemy) for @ $349.00

Sounded pretty good at low to moderate volumes. Effects were nice to have. (While they worked!)

At higher volumes this P.O.S. farted and crackled like a mofo. Effects were limited at best. The effects quit working after about 4 months of use. Tried to send it back to Musician's Friend but they would'nt take it because it was still under the manufacturers warranty. I called Crate (Crap) and they told me to send it back and they'd fix it, but I had to cover shipping both ways and insurance. It would have cost me $80.00 to do this. So I said fuq it and sold it to a pawn shop.

Cheap a$$ light weight fiber board and flimsy plastic. Made in pieceocrapistan.

Save your money. Buy a quality amp from a local dealer.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Petos01/21/2003

MGR/Petos's review"Crate GFX65"

Crate GFX-65
I bought it new at Music Go Round for $299

It's very portable and the built in digital effects sound pretty good, although the ability to
tweak an effect is very limited. On the clean channel it starts to sound a little compressed
at higher volumes which is actually kind of nice. The FlexWave distortion is adequate at
best- on the gain 1 channel it is obvious that the sound is coming from a solid state amp,
but on gain 2 with the shape effect it sounds very nice.
I have had no problems at all with this amp and I have played it in numerous different
places including an outdoor show where it was below freezing- try that with your vintage
tube amp.
I have yet to run the amp into an external speaker, but I have miked it through the PA,
and that sounds great.

As mentioned above, the effects are nice but there are limits to the settings you can
choose. Also, the gain 1 channel sounds a little cheezy. The amp is also somewhat
volume limited, but that comes with a 65 watt amp with a single 12 inch speaker, and
can be overcome by adding extra speakers or miking.

Rock solid- I've had no problems at all with it.

For a relatively cheap amp it is a very good deal and will work for most amateurs
or as a practice amp.

I will rate it a 4/5

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Zack10/22/2002

MGR/Zack's review"Crate GFX 65"

Crate GFX-65
I had a cheap offbrand AMP I was using for Years I just decided that I needed something better, so I went to one of the local music stores and they had a blowout sale on all Guitar Amps I saw the Crate itwas $200.00 even and I looked at list price of $300.00 something so I saw I had a great deal and I got it.

Great sound its only 60wt+ but it has some big big noise I can really blow some windows with this thing. Also the effects are great though I cannot combine most. Its small and easy to transport.

Just the fact that I can't get multiple effects t the same time but its really no big deal.

Great very durable.

BUY this Amp!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Crate solid-State Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: gfx 65, gfx65

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.