Behringer Ultratwin GX212
+

Behringer Ultratwin GX212

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Ultratwin GX212, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Behringer.


14 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $300 Avg used price: $350Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Behringer Ultratwin GX212 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Behringer
  • Model: Ultratwin GX212
  • Category: Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/14/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Behringer Ultratwin GX212 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 14 reviews )
 9 reviews64 %
 4 reviews29 %
 1 user review7 %
MGR/Guitarist denis Taaffe05/18/2004

MGR/Guitarist denis Taaffe's review"Behringer GX2112 Utlratwin Combo Amp"

Behringer Ultratwin GX212
paid $199,bought two of them for guitar setup

awesome clean channell with jensen speakers,for $199 you get fender twin quality sounds,handles fx pedals like digitech rp-50 sweet, basically this amp rocks

the lead ch. is a complete waste of time, the worst I ever heard compared to the awesome clean sound. But great for just a tad of overdrive. try one of these with a rp-50 digitech pedal and you got the best sounds out there.

fine used on 3 gigs thus far

I would highly recommend this amp as long as you realize that the clean channell kicks butt and sounds tube like and that the lead ch. is a piece of crap.also, 2 of them gives unreal stereo sound,one is ok,but kind of weak.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Unhappy Behringer customer04/20/2004

MGR/Unhappy Behringer customer's review"Behringer Gx212 Ultratwin Guitar Amp"

Behringer Ultratwin GX212
Musician's Friend
Nov. '03
179.00 Plus Shipping

This was purchased because I needed an amp
with 2-12 inch speakers. I also liked the idea of built in digital effects. The price was also exceptional.

Upon receiving the amp, I was impressed with the clean sound, expressive effects, and power output. It was all that I hoped for.

The Amp worked well for 4 months, then just died--no output even though the power still came on. Since it was over 45 days since the purchase was made, Musician's Friend would not take care of an exchange or repair, even though I paid extra for their Gold extended warranty. They gave me Behringer's service phone number. I had to get a return authorization number and ship the amp to New York to have it repaired. It cost 24.00 for shipping. It took over 3 weeks to have it serviced and returned. Upon opening the box, I found that the styrofoam protectors that I used to ship it to New York were all crumbled up in the box, and it was shipped back to me with no protection at all. It was obvious from the condition of the box that it had been banged around pretty good. The amp was turned on and it worked ok--for 20 minutes that is. After 20 minutes it cut in and out constantly. Anyone considering buying any product from Behringer should think twice. Poor product and poor product service. In fact, I would not recommend buying any large product thru mail order unless you know for sure there is an authorized service center in you local area.

Construction seemed fine.
Quality is very poor.

Buyer Beware of Mail Order products. Beware especially of Behringer products.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/CaStEeL01/30/2004

MGR/CaStEeL's review"Behringer GX212"

Behringer Ultratwin GX212
I read the reviews on gearreview and decided that this would be the best bang for the buck.
I am recently getting back into playing after a 7yr. drought and with only an acoustic guitar.
I went to musicians friend and purchase the amp for 249.99.

There are many things I enjoy about this amp. First I really enjoy the excellent clear tones and the effects are amazing.
I has read a lot of reviews and they said the amp didn't have great distortion so I purchased a dod death metal pedal. But the fact is it really has great overdrive to fairly ballsy distortion. As for the pedal I think I should have went for Boss or Marshall.

After two months I haven't found any. I love it so much I hope it never needs serviced, +I don't know where to get repairs done?

As good as any very nice. A kind of vintage fender look and feel.

Great Price. Great Sound! Hurry and get one before they raise the prices on these things!
casteel0913@mchsi.com

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Jared12/28/2003

MGR/Jared's review"Behringer GX212 Ultratwin"

Behringer Ultratwin GX212
I bought this unit from the fine people at musician's friend. I had heard many good things about Behringer and the price was astounding to me so I went ahead and picked one up for 200 bucks not including shipping.

I really like the clarity of the clean channel. I play with a standard telecaster and the twang is really brought out by the tone of the clean channel.

As much as I play around with the unit and toggle the knobs, I can't seem to find a good distortion tone on the overdrive channel. So I just use pedals instead.

The unit seems to be built really solid. Very rugged and tough. Can take this one anywhere with much less worry about damage.

This is a really good amp (especially for the price) I would advise anyone to at least TRY one out. I'm pretty satisfied with my purchase and the amp gets the job done: Bottom Line!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Behringer Ultratwin GX212 images

  • Behringer Ultratwin GX212
  • Behringer Ultratwin GX212
  • Behringer Ultratwin GX212
  • Behringer Ultratwin GX212

Discover other products!

Other names: ultratwingx212, ultratwin gx 212, GX212, GX 212

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.