Crate GLX30
+

Crate GLX30

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GLX30, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $60 avg used price: $95Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate GLX30 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GLX30
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GLX30 user reviews

MGR/Sam Sherlock07/29/2003

MGR/Sam Sherlock's review"Crate GLX-30"

Crate GLX30
I got the GLX-30 from Musician's Friend Online because I had just bought an electric guitar and needed to stop borrowing my friend's amp (he had a Crate too). I paid about $280 for it, and it was delivered within the estimated shipping time frame of 2-5 business days.

This amp is pretty nice. I like a lot of the small features on this amp: The GLX-30 has a built in tuner on the top that is quite useful. It has a nice build and is very sturdy, and not too heavy. The controls are well placed and easy to work with. It has a clean channel and a solo channel and the necessary sound controls on each. On the clean channel there is "low", "mid", and "high". On the solo channel, there is "gain" and "shape". These controls are solid and have good a effect on the sound. Probably the best part is the effect pannel, with 16 effects. These effects are pretty awesome.

The GLX-30 can't handle being turned up real loud. So, you won't get too much volume out of this amp. The solo drive is pretty basic and the overdrive is not very smooth. The clean drive is also pretty basic, but it works out alright. The worst part about this amp is the price. The price is really high for the volume you get out of this amp.

Like I said, the quality is pretty good. It is solid and holds up well. The controls are laid out well, too. The only issue is the amount of volume you get out of this amp.

The GLX-30 is a good beginners amp, but is very pricey. If you want a louder one, look elsewhere. The effects are pretty sweet, but don't make up for this amp's inability to crank up the volume before loosing sound quality.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
ibanez_grx07005/22/2007

ibanez_grx070's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Crate GLX30
Wath transistor 30, an input jack, XLR output, a headphone output. a clear channel and an overdrive, reverb effect

UTILIZATION

Simple as pie, we easily have the sound that seeks nonexistent manual

SOUNDS

C amp drive, ideal for the beginning it's quiet in his room, but c group clear when he will suffer bin. the sound is not very precise compresa a high volume, clear sound HOnet for this range, I like the sounds clear even if the dsito also not specific enough

OVERALL OPINION

3 years I have, it is solid, it's an amp that can t gave me with my first scratch, do it again if Ben would be the same (even if budget recess).
I recommend it to those who want to start a the guitar
»

Discover other products!

Other names: glx30, glx 30

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.