Crate GLX65
+

Crate GLX65

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GLX65, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate GLX65 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GLX65
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GLX65 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Jesch03/08/2004

MGR/Jesch's review"Crate GLX65"

Crate GLX65
Father owns a music store, so I pay cost for all of the goodies. Wanted to upgrade from a Kustom Dual35-RC. I think the Crate retails for 400ish.

First impression is WOW! This amp is a very nice piece. Three chanels, footswitch, built in tuner, DSP. The lead channel has very nice distortion, lets out a piercing squeal when its really cranked up thou. Clean channel is great, no problems. Dont really use the rythm channel at all, but its nice to have. The DSP is awesome. That delay is amazing and the doubler is really fun. The external speaker out is good to have also. I use it to power a 10" celestion cab. Overall this amp is a great piece.

Lead channel squeels when cranked. Thats about it.

Very good construction of the cab, no rattles at all. Solid footswitch. Handle is good and comfey.

Gery good amp, descent price. A great practice amp that you can rock out with or play a small gig. External speaker makes a good combo. I would reccomend this amp to the semi-pro player that wants a good sound, versitality, and not have to pay the big bucks for a half stack or a marshall.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/PEZ12/09/2003

MGR/PEZ's review"Crate GLX65"

Crate GLX65
Bought it from eBay for $279.00. I had a older Crate G40XL and like the sound.

This amp kicks @ss!! The effects are great. The solo channel is kind of finicky. Too much Gain and she squeals like a pig. The onboard tuner is super handy. Lets you know if you're flat - on - sharp. The knobs light up in red. VERY handy for those dark stages.

Nothing so far

Run of the mill combo amp construction. Handle is comfortable.

For a solid state amp, this is a nice one. I don't know if I'd pay $400 but I'd go $350 easily.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Crate solid-State Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: glx65, glx 65

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.