Crate GX15
+

Crate GX15

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GX15, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


11 user reviews

Crate GX15 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GX15
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GX15 user reviews

MGR/Duncan MacKinnon06/19/2003

MGR/Duncan MacKinnon's review"Crate GX15"

Crate GX15
I bourght this Amp as my first in Hayward Guitars, Winchester as my 1st amp for £70

I like the size of the amp, the weight and the comforting click of the on/off button. It is great as a 1st amp, is 70d.b, plenty to jam with mates andlooks good.

The distortion is too heavy, it has a lack of options, and everything that isn't in the likes section

Heavily built, cood construction and good quality

A good starter amp for the 1st 10-12 months of playing. Upgrade after that.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Nat Montalbano04/20/2003

MGR/Nat Montalbano's review"Crate GX-15 Amp"

Crate GX15
Bought two of them from the Guitar Center in Harahan, Louisian on sale for $70 each.

The contruction and the sound. I bought them so that I could do stereo effects from a Digitech RP300 Effect peddle. The sound is GREAT. It is really a full sound and very clean. When playing with the overdrive button depressed, it produce a fine sounding distortion. It sings, has lots of sustain when overdriving with my Gibson SG. I often play through one of them with my Strat. Sounds equally good. In fact I like it so much that I don't use the RP300 peddle much and just play it straight through.

Since I started playing it without any effects, sometimes I wish that I had spent and extra $20 and got one with a reverb.

Top notch. It is finished as good as any Fender or Peavy, maybe better.

Well spent money. I tried a lot of practice amps. This sounded the best to me. I do it again. Like I said, have two, but I would buy one of them with a reverb. You won't be sorry with this one, no way.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Lead guitrarist of ERAD - Cezary S.04/19/2003

MGR/Lead guitrarist of ERAD - Cezary S.'s review"Crate GX-15"

Crate GX15
This is my first guitar amplifier. I bought this amp at Musician's Friend for $80. I searched for an amp not too big.

It's very light and pretty much portable. I carry it around and jam with my friends with it. It can get pretty distorted. The clean channel is good. You can set your low's, mid's, and high's and get a lot of different sounds. It's a good practice amp, where you can play it at night and not disturb the neighbors.

Too much feedback, after volume 4. I can't really level with my drummer with it. Well, what do you expect from a small 12 watt amp?

Excellent construction. I dropped it many times on concrete floor,..not a scratch! It is very durable.

Need a small, compact practice amp? Don't wanna disturb the neighbors? Got a tight budget? Well this is the amp for you. You play in a band? You do small gigs? Don't bother.

www.geocities.com/erad_rocks

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/the goat01/25/2003

MGR/the goat's review"Crate GX-15"

Crate GX15
I bought this amp several years ago at a music store as part of a starter combo with a Fender knock-off guitar for around $200 all total. I wanted to play guitar to annoy my parents and pay off my wife's student loans. Of course, my parents are happy that I've finally found a productive hobby, and the student loans will follow the old lady and me the grave. Go figure.

It's light and easy to move around. It's also quite cheap. Having played the amp at parties, it looks like it's been through a war, yet it keeps on ticking. For a dinky little amp, it is cabable of satisfying a single room of drunk headbangers on a budget.


It sounds like a clock-radio lit up on meth. The distortion is very muddy, and the soul-penetrating hiss it exudes at even moderate volumes can grate on your nerves. You can fiddle with the dials all day long, and it will never quite sound just right.

It has survived beer spills (Pabst no less), a U-Haul, and people falling on it. It has also been knocked off of a chair. All in all, it seems quite durable. The dials are a smidge off though; when you turn them all the way down, none of them match with the zero mark, which is annoying to me, but maybe not to you.

This is an absolute starter amp. When you've learned to play your second chord, it's time to take this little girl to the pawn shop and let some other budding rocker have a go.

Note: if you have a lot of digital filter design experience, you may be able to put together professional recordings with an amp this cheap, but it does take determination and some serious creativity. If that ain't you, I'd recommend buying a better amp.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Crate solid-State Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: gx15, gx 15

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.