Crate GX130C
+

Crate GX130C

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GX130C, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate GX130C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GX130C
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GX130C user reviews

MGR/Anonymous07/23/2011

MGR/Anonymous's review"Crate GX-130C"

Crate GX130C
I wasn't looking for one of these amps. I saw one used at a music store for $99. A 212 130 watt amp for $99 dollars....! I plugged it in and tried it. I fell in love right away! First of All the clean channel was fantastic! amazing reverb! I dial it to about 2 or 3 and it's perfect. The distortion channel is AMAZING!! you can practice rock/metal etc at low low volumes and it still sounds fantastic. You can't pull that off with a tube amp very well. When I flipped it around to my surprise I saw 2 V12 green celestion speakers. These are loud, clear, and full of low end punch! I could go on and on.. but I think I got a great deal this 99 dollar 2x12 can easily keep up with my Peavey and Marshall tube half stacks all day long. Crate IMHO has the absolute BEST Solid State amp DISTORTION PERIOD!

Should you run into this try it! You may fall in Love with it like I Did!
I have been playing guitar in bands cover and original rock bands since 2006. I play alternative rock/ southern rock/ hard rock/ and classic rock

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Big Ed12/27/2003

MGR/Big Ed's review"Crate GX-130C"

Crate GX130C
how i came to buy a crate solid state? it was over 12 years ago my marshall head wasnt sounding good , so i brought it in to get it re-tubed...they lent me the crate gx-130c and i used it.it sounded awsome and it was more versitile than that 100 watt barking marshall. my band members even liked it better.

i like that it can sound great at low volumes and that its a stereo head with built in reverb and chorus. Plus the distortion channel sounds better than a tube amp

switching from the clean channel to the lead channel is a very drastic change it seems as though there should be a second stage distortion setting.. I dont especially like the fuzzy material they use on it.

its construction is pretty standard .. a box with all the components in place, with a handle on top. no complaints here.

Bottom line - if you come accross one of these heads...let me know,... I wanna get another one to have 2 half stacks

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Crate solid-State Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: gx130c, gx 130c, gx130 c

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.