Crate GLX120
+

Crate GLX120

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GLX120, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Crate.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Crate GLX120 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Crate
  • Model:GLX120
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Crate GLX120 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Darren james12/15/2003

MGR/Darren james's review"Crate GLX120"

Crate GLX120
Veronda music K3 IL., I got the amp for $400+ And I've had it a couple months.
I bought it because i wanted a tight combo to go with my dean 79v ml so i could get ready for my marshall mode four i'm getting and it has not failed me. I also wanted The digital effects combos which were convienient for experimenting and developing a unique 'sound of my own'.

Well right off the red lights in the knobs are to die for! Definately a feature to be competitive with any amp whether it be a combo, head, valvestate or solid.
I will miss the heck out of those bad boys on my $2000.00 marshall mf for sure!
The tuner is really nice it has the power to go a half step up or down on the fly no problem. And The mute is awesome it lets a good amount of volume come thru which i love in home practice it gives a quiet yet crunchy rich sound i miss on open volume.
The effects are not top of the line but they are effective in giving combos and ideas that otherwise i may never have been able to try and that is really nice.
120 watts make it obviously worthy of being called loud and probably gig ready though i would never gig with a combo.
Also the footswitch with channel track is nice.

Well it's a low end combo and it's solidstate which isn't pro-quality.
Not to say it's low-end as much as mediocre i guess. but whatever...

It's built pretty rugged looking i don't abuse it much though. It breaks up sound quality sometimes.
the lights are nice and bright and the construction on them looks pretty nice.
The 'solo' or lead channel is a little mysterious I don't really find any explanations as to exactly what it is.
or what it does so;
I guess amp kinda leaves itself a lil hard to use in a harmonic situation it's what you might call unique; which is not what you want in a band gear you want universal, you want standard so you can relate what you are doing to what others are doing in a cover situation similar effects, settings and technology to other bands gear which nine out of ten times won't be crate. so... sketchy in that way.

This amp for anyone who can afford the luxury would be optimum for warm ups, home practice in say an apartment or something cuz of the volume mute which is not actually mute but quiet at full volume with a great crunchy sound.
And really nice to have around on stage
with a proper stage amp like a half stack.
Also it's really great as a temporary amp to experiment with the different fx and try new things or to move up to 100+ watt sound and gain some experience in that realm before investing in a large system of some type. I give it a 4 because it's great at what it does but, it is not a 5 out of 5 in guitar amps by far.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other Crate solid-State Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: glx120, glx 120

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.