Laney TF100
+

Laney TF100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TF100, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Laney in the Tube Fusion series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Laney TF100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Laney
  • Model:TF100
  • Series:Tube Fusion
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/23/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Laney TF100 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
phil923209/13/2010

phil9232's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Laney TF100
50 watt transistor amp emulation with lights for the drive channel
2 Channels (clean, drive)
Clean: equalization (bass, mids, treble) + 1 switch "bright"
Drive: drive, volume, EQ (bass, mids, treble) + 1 knob enhancer for sculpting mids
1 reverb (spring) for the 2 channels
1 switch to change channels
1 HP HH Invader
Rear: one effect loop (send, return), 1 input 'remote' for the pedals (reverb + control channel change), headphone
Laney's (made in UK): Solid, well built!

UTILIZATION

Very simple configuration and intuitive, which allows for excellent sound directly, which may be suitable for all styles of music. For some types of metal, providing perhaps a foot pedal.

SOUNDS

First, it is very powerful. Covers a battery, even two (yes, already tried a few pieces of Aka Moon) without any problem.
Here we can already carving his sound: clean clear, hot / smooth to the lens (with button "bright"), drive emulated 'lamps' super basic sound of the metal crunch, and knob enhancer really helps a wide variety of sounds. Very surprising, very well thought out. And the sustain is beautiful and clean as all a treat.
Only downside, like most Laney TF (I & the TF50 TF300), no volume. Damage. Too bad, but you get used.
I use it almost always without effect (except slight delay). The sound of my guitar is perfectly made (Gibson LP, Epiphone Genesis, Ibanez SZ320MH): a well full, which retains the characteristic of each instrument. I played for almost 30 years, mostly jazz, ECM style, but also blues, pop, jazz-rock.

OVERALL OPINION

Of all the amps I had the opportunity to try out (Fender, Vox, Randall, Marshall, Line6, Peavey, Mesa, Yamaha), I find Laney by far the best, value for money.
I've had 2 years, what I prefer in this amp (and all series TF) is the rendering of high quality, which renders very well the original sound of each guitar. I regret this volume 'master' missing. A little chipo to settle before a repeat or a concert.
If you are lucky enough to find one not too expensive, take advantage, you will not be disappointed. It is trading in general from 100 to 180 euros.
»

Discover other products!

Other Laney solid-State Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: tf 100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.