Laney TF200
+

Laney TF200

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TF200, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Laney in the Tube Fusion series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Laney TF200 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Laney
  • Model:TF200
  • Series:Tube Fusion
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/15/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Laney TF200 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
jokair10/15/2004

jokair's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Laney TF200
ATTENTION: the notes are based on purchase price 2002 (520)

- Amp hybrid (mid-light half-transistor)
- Power: 65W (RMS)
- 2 saturations nooooormes (notably those with the "ENHANCE")
- Price: around 500 euros

- Optional switch pedals (but this ngoc easily)

UTILIZATION

What is a guitar amp! So nothing to deworm a bus shelter

-> 2x3 pots of legalization (low, medium and high).
CLEAN and 3 for 3 for Satus
-> 2x1 rverb of pots (same as before)
-> 2x1 GAIN pots for Satus (1 each)
-> A button for the BRIGHT CLEAN -> the more ... brilliant) (for the top funky riffs)
-> 1 knob ENHANCE for one of two Satus -> choose the position to have the big sound (7-8)

SOUNDS

The Satus are exceptional. Ms. BOSS ME-50 looks like the poo cot Zoom. <br>Feedback, I use almost the saturation of the amp! <br><br>Superb rverbe not EXAGRES <br><br>VIBE left button continuously for a full swing.

OVERALL OPINION

The only concerns repproche to the LINE OUT shabby (a hurts the heart to the word for an amp so good quality)
If another small problem: trs high volume, meaning that transistors are the top lamps and the sound loses a lot of warmth.

There are exactly the same drawing and more: the TF300
»
baxbrin01/11/2011

baxbrin's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Super quality"

Laney TF200
Mixed amplifier (there's a light in the preamp, I checked). A user who speaks simulation lamp series TF shoves a finger deep. Good: there is a lamp in the preamp.
Broad connectivity (no additional plug HP if I remember correctly).
The construction is super beefy of violin at HP (thank you big bowl).
3 channels with their respective settings sufficient (see photo). The possibilities are at a luxury amp (clean and distortion équalos, vibe, bright, volume and reverb per channel, gain and volume for different crunch or distortion .... Personally I call it professional.
Power 60 Watts announced (but I have known fellows least 100 watts ...). Me again I would have preferred these settings with 40W. But given the price and quality ... I am the arm each time. My last "All Tube" was little more heavy, with two HP him.
Ah downside: pedal switch option. Scrooge!

UTILIZATION

It is the pleasure of truth to the old amp that sounds in all it sounds clear fait.Les do, the crunches are subtle as it should (and have their own channel) distos and are warm. Thank you the lamp, carpentry and big HP. This amp reminds that a serious construction makes the sound ... seriously. The sound is consistent and adaptable at will and must press to collect the coldness of digital transistors. So good sound, easy and full of possibilities.

But we should not ask him to do without the extreme distortion pedal further. Its Hard Rock distortion is maximum (but it's so much everything in between ...). Nu Metal, noisy etc. ... go somewhere else or hook up (I have not tested, it can probably do very well). It is excellent in registers "nice", but still a good amp. If you plug out the things it takes ... I doubt that the sound sucks!

Manuel: I did not, but it is insufficient on the Laney website.

SOUNDS

Great sound, though versatile (who did not understand that I love her?). Can approach very different styles, including studio. Sufficient power on stage ... with settings that sound engineer that I am appreciated. There must be better, but difficult to money (and I put quality first).

I played with a Stratocaster U.S. / more / deluxe stick Honhai, a doctored copy LP ... and some guitars that I can squeeze between my wife's clothes ...

Professionally, this amp proves that a serious construction is a big, big part of the job ... But does not do ANYTHING (which in passing and ambition stupid).

OVERALL OPINION

Very good amp, good bill. To avoid the heavy meta (albeit with effects that go well, it should work).

Anyway good stuff well built! Amp
»

Laney TF200 images

  • Laney TF200
  • Laney TF200
  • Laney TF200
  • Laney TF200

Discover other products!

Other names: tf 200

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.