Aguilar DB-924
+

Aguilar DB-924

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DB-924, Solid-State Pre-amp from Aguilar.


3 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $115 Avg used price: $115Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Aguilar DB-924 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Aguilar
  • Model: DB-924
  • Category: Solid-State Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/25/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Aguilar DB-924 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
Audiofanzine FR03/10/2009

Audiofanzine FR's review

Aguilar DB-924
(Originally written by la basse orange/translated from Audiofanzine FR)


The DB-924 has the same features and electronics as the OBP-1 packed in a steel housing.

This compact version is more convenient, it's small and portable and you can take it everywhere in your gig bag or case.

It provides all your basses the Aguilar sound.

FET circuitry.

2-band boost.

Max. boost level: 18 dB at 40 Hz and at 4 kHz.

Input impedance: 1 Mohm

Output impedance: 600 ohms

18-volt operation. Powered with two 9-volt batteries.

UTILIZATION

It has three controls so it's very easy to use!

SOUND QUALITY

This preamp sounds just great! It adds character and color to every bass... Lows sound wide and round (but not "boomy" like a Sony car stereo) and highs sound wonderful (adding presence and definition to the sound).

The device doesn't generate any noise...

OVERALL OPINION

I bought it secondhand after hearing it during a studio session. I tested it with all my bass guitars (Fender US JB and PB, G&L 1500 Custom, Hagström Concord and Tune Les Paul...) and also with my double bass. It sounded great with every instrument!

It enhances the sound quality and the presence of passive and active basses. It sounds transparent with my double bass... High-class sound!

I keep on asking myself how could I play without it for so many years!!!
»
the eye02/20/2014

the eye's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Well!"

Aguilar DB-924
The DB924 is a small preamp as a small solid metal casing, this is the equivalent of OBP1 onboard preamp.
Three settings: Volume, Bass, Treble.
Requires 2 9-volt batteries.

UTILIZATION

Very simple configuration.
No need to book.

SOUND QUALITY

This adds a clean preamp Aguilar envelope.
The bass is warm, the clearest highs, pronounced and pretty without being aggressive.
The sound is a little wider.
Used with passive JB V Us, he brought me more clarity, more depth and it's a good boost.

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 1 year.
I found it warmer than the Tone Hammer preamp that replaces today.
The DB 924 is no longer manufactured but is easily used for a fair price. It is simple, solid, and sounds.
»
meaks04/03/2003

meaks's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Aguilar DB-924
Analog transistor, three buttons, volume, bass, treble.
input and output jack connections.
the size of a bass or guitar pedals.
Built by the competitors but also manufacturers of the famous brand "Sadowsky"

UTILIZATION

Rgler just three buttons, but what should be the other, the grain is l.

SOUND QUALITY

Trs big sound, incredible, The definition of add, grain, and an envelope own that brand, or how to ring a low mid-range like a bomb a few thousand euros.
the highs are clear and warm, like the bass.
No, srieusement, an incredible quality-price.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for several months, and your exact s'crire can, we must listen, I can simply do without, as I find the sound of my fender without it so big less round, etc ...
IDAL partner for a passive.
»

Aguilar DB-924 images

  • Aguilar DB-924
  • Aguilar DB-924
  • Aguilar DB-924
  • Aguilar DB-924

Discover other products!

Other Aguilar solid-State Pre-amps

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: db 924, db924

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.