Seventh Circle Audio N72
+

Seventh Circle Audio N72

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

N72, Solid-State Pre-amp from Seventh Circle Audio.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Seventh Circle Audio N72 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Seventh Circle Audio
  • Model: N72
  • Category: Solid-State Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/13/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Seventh Circle Audio N72 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers11/24/2011

moosers's review

Seventh Circle Audio N72
The Seventh Circle Audio N72 is their version of the classic Neve designed microphone preamps. If you aren't aware, Seventh Circle Audio offers built your own preamps, which this is one of. You can also buy them pre-made for a bit more money. However, these modules only fit inside their casing that is designed for them specifically. Whether you're building your own or not, these are still super cheap and it's a great way to build a top tier collection of preamps without having to spend more for brand names. The circuit found on the N72 is essentially the same as 1272 and 1073 Neve preamps. It's not rackmountable or useable without the casing.

UTILIZATION

I haven't personally put together a Seventh Circle Audio N72 preamp, but I've used it after it was assembled by someone else I was working with. Of course if you're building it yourself that's going to add a bit to the 'getting started' process, but I've been told that it isn't too hard if you can follow the instructions and know how to solder. Once it's made, it has a simple configuration for controlling it. I believe that the outside is the same for all of the Seventh Circle Audio preamps, which includes knobs for gain and a finer trim knob, as well as a phantom power switch and a polarity switch. The manual will have everything you need for instructions in order to put this together.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound of the Seventh Circle Audio N72 is amazing! Unbelievably true to the Neve tone and it sounds even better than a few of the other Neve clones that I've used out there, namely the ones made by Vintech, although it's probably close to the Brent Averill ones as well. Make no mistakes about it, the N72 modules is a bona fide Neve and chances are that if you're reading this review, you already know what that sounds like!

OVERALL OPINION

If you are thinking about putting together a custom rack of preamps from Seventh Circle Audio, it's an absolute must to include a few of the N72 modules. As far as I am concerned, Neve preamps are the best for what I do, so this is warmly welcomed for me. I'm planning on putting together a rack from these guys when I can afford it and I'll undoubtedly be including a few of the N72. Check out Seventh Circle Audio if you want the absolute best bang for your buck in the world of preamps!
»

Seventh Circle Audio N72 images

  • Seventh Circle Audio N72
  • Seventh Circle Audio N72
  • Seventh Circle Audio N72
  • Seventh Circle Audio N72

Discover other products!

Other Seventh Circle Audio solid-State Pre-amps

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: n72, n 72

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.