Seventh Circle Audio T15
+

Seventh Circle Audio T15

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

T15, Solid-State Pre-amp from Seventh Circle Audio.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Seventh Circle Audio T15 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Seventh Circle Audio
  • Model: T15
  • Category: Solid-State Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 12/13/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Seventh Circle Audio T15 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers12/21/2011

moosers's review

Seventh Circle Audio T15
The Seventh Circle Audio T15 is build it yourself module designed for Seventh Circle’s rack system. This will only be useful to you if you are planning on getting the Seventh Circle chassis which can hold up to 8 of these modules. Seventh Circle has a bunch of other modules to choose from so don’t think that the T15 is your only option. I’m not sure what the T15 is supposed to be a copy of, but it’s the cheapest module that Seventh Circle Audio has to offer.


UTILIZATION

I can’t speak to how easy or hard it is to build the Seventh Circle Audio T15 yourself, but it’s probably a good one to start on if you haven’t built any of them yet since it’s the cheapest and probably the simplest. All of the Seventh Circle Audio modules have the same controls once they are put together. This includes a gain knob and a finer trim gain control, as well as switches for phantom power and phase. A manual or some sort of instructions will of course be necessary if you’re planning on assembling the T15 yourself.


SOUND QUALITY

While the sound of the T15 doesn’t compare to the N72 (Neve), A12 (API), or C84 (Millennia) modules, it’s still a very clean and nice sounding preamp. Considering it’s half the price of these other modules too it’s nice to have another color in there even though it’s in the same vein as some of the others from Seventh Circle Audio, just cheaper.


OVERALL OPINION

While I do think that the Seventh Circle Audio T15 is a good place to start in building your preamps from Seventh Circle Audio since they are the cheapest, if you have experience building gear at all it’s still probably worth it to step it up and bit and start with a few of the more legit modules. The T15 sounds good for sure and the price is ridiculous, so you can’t really go wrong with it…
»

Discover other products!

Other Seventh Circle Audio solid-State Pre-amps

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: t15, t 15

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.