Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Vintech Audio X73
Images
1/21

Vintech Audio X73

Solid-State Pre-amp from Vintech Audio .

1 user review

Annonces Vintech Audio X73

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

Vintech Audio X73Publié le 10/30/09 à 15:35
The Vintech Audio X73 is a single channel microphone that also has built in EQ.  The unit is an analog piece of gear and requires an Vintech power supply which I believe is sold separately.  It has a 1/4 inch connection in the front, and has XLR connections in the back, as well as a balanced 1/4 connection.  This is indeed a rack mountable piece of gear and will take up one rack space.

UTILIZATION

The make up of the Vintech Audio X73 isn't too hard to follow as everything is pretty clearly labeled and organized well.  If you have ever used a Neve board, you'll probably be somewhat familiar with this configuration because it is modeled after a Neve pre.  As far as parameters go, it has......
Read more
The Vintech Audio X73 is a single channel microphone that also has built in EQ.  The unit is an analog piece of gear and requires an Vintech power supply which I believe is sold separately.  It has a 1/4 inch connection in the front, and has XLR connections in the back, as well as a balanced 1/4 connection.  This is indeed a rack mountable piece of gear and will take up one rack space.

UTILIZATION

The make up of the Vintech Audio X73 isn't too hard to follow as everything is pretty clearly labeled and organized well.  If you have ever used a Neve board, you'll probably be somewhat familiar with this configuration because it is modeled after a Neve pre.  As far as parameters go, it has a line level (gain) knob, and then has four bands of EQ - one of which is a high pass filter.  It also has a knob for overall output level and has switches for phantom power, EQ in/out, and phase.  This isn't too hard of a channel strip to use as these are features that are pretty ubiquitous.  I haven't seen a manual for the Vintech Audio X73, so I can't say if it would be helpful or not.


SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality of the Vintech Audio X73 is outstanding.  It is a direct copy of the Neve 1273 pre, just put out by a different company.  It would be very hard for someone to tell the difference between this and the real thing, as this is made really well.  I would recommend using this pre with anything and everything as it is just an overall great sounding pre and will work in just about any situation.  I love the way that it sounds on vocals and overall you are getting a thick sound with this pre...


OVERALL OPINION

I first used the Vintech Audio X73 about two years ago and have since always been impressed with this pre whenever I am able to use it.  I believe that Neve makes the best microphone preamplifers that money can buy, and this does a great job of copying that formula.  While definitely expensive for those on a budget or with smaller home studios, it is still a great deal because when compared to one of these manufactured by Neve, this will cost you a lot less.  If you are looking for a top flght mic pre, regardless of if you are a professional or an amateur, the Vintech Audio X73 is a great place to start.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vintech Audio
  • Model: X73
  • Category: Solid-State Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 03/03/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: x73, x 73

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.