LTD MV-200
+

LTD MV-200

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MV-200, STC-Shaped Guitar from LTD in the Standard series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

LTD MV-200 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:LTD
  • Model:MV-200
  • Series:Standard
  • Category:STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/07/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

LTD MV-200 user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 5 reviews )
 4 reviews80 %
 1 user review20 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Max0510056910/31/2019

Max05100569's review"what a nice guitar"

LTD MV-200
So i found it on my attic, it was given to my dad as a gift from a guy who didnt want it anymore, didnt know it was such an expensive guitar, and it was given free, had to give it maintainance but its now really smooth to play in, its really high quality,
»
MGR/deez nuts01/09/2002

MGR/deez nuts's review"ESP LTD MV200"

LTD MV-200
I bought it at a local guitar shop, for $380, because I needed a good 6 string.

The neck feels fast, the guitar itself is lightweight, the string through the body design
the two pickups are great, especially the neck position, which is ussually worthless
on most guitars

seperate volume for pickups would be nice, as well as a glue-neck as opposed to
bolt on would have made it perfect.

the guitar's designed very well, and I've yet to discover any production flaws

Love the guitar, the price, definately an excellent choice for anyone looking for an
affordable 6 string electric.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Hatsubai05/30/2011

Hatsubai's review"Interesting guitar"

LTD MV-200
The LTD MV-200 is part of the neat MV line that's a slightly modified M series guitar. The MV-200 features a mahogany body with a flamed ample top, a bolt on maple neck with a rosewood fretboard and 24 extra jumbo frets, binding and offset dot inlays, a hard tail bridge, two humbuckers, one volume, one tone and a three way switch. The most interesting feature is the 24.75'' scale.

UTILIZATION

For being one of the lower model LTDs, the guitar actually surprised me. The neck joint wasn't as sloppy as I usually see. Maybe the guitar was built on a day when the luthiers got a pay raise or something. The fretwork was also better than most of the other LTD models I've seen. The edges were decently filed, but they were far from perfect. There was still a fret level issue, but that's what happens with a lot of these lower guitars. The 24.75'' scale gives this an interesting feel as it's a bit different from other superstrats out there. The higher frets can get a touch cramped, but I find it feels more natural to me for whatever reason.

SOUNDS

The Duncan Designed pickups suck. They sound very dull and muddy. However, once you replace the, the guitar didn't sound too bad, and I attribute that to its decent tone wood selection. This guitar actually has my favorite selection of tone woods, so I'm a bit biased in that aspect. The 24.75'' scale also gives it this cool sounding thickness that you don't get from the longer scale guitars. If you get one, be sure to get a resonant one as I bet there are still some dogs out there since this is a lower line of guitars.

OVERALL OPINION

For being a lower model LTD, it's actually not too bad of a guitar. I'm not sure if the one I played was any different from the other models out there, but it was definitely surprising when comparing it to the other LTDs in the same field and price range. The frets, however, were still a bit sloppy, and the pickups in this suck. If you get one, be sure to replace the pickups and get a nice fret level to really set it off.
»
pastourette01/23/2005

pastourette's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

LTD MV-200
Made in Korea
24 frets
A double format "rail-style" HR 101 to the handle and a double humbucker bridge HB102B All DUNCAN DESIGN.
Volume and tone knobs
A 3-position selector.
Bridge TOM (Tune o Matic)
Strings through the body

UTILIZATION

Handle very fast and very pleasant.
access to acute is no problem.
In terms of ergonomics, there's no worry that a relatively conventional (Start type), however, this skyscraper is incredibly lightweight making it even more pleasant and comfortable to play. Because after 2 hours or 3 together to play up, it was not bad back, and that's a really positive point !!!!!

For sound is not the top, the microphones are good bills against the humbucker does not have enough fishing and precision. For the double neck is not ecstasy, either.

Taking into account the ease of playing I'm going to October 1

SOUNDS

Today, this guitar suits my style of play I said today, because I changed the humbucker in the "wood" to place a must: a small EMG81. In other words, it has nothing to do!!

A must in all this is that I played on a Mesa Boogie Rect-o-Verb 50!! So there ... I think the stuff speaks for itself.

So it gives her a fatal saturated (from Metallica to Megadeth through SOAD and I forget ...) and my time in clear, with good catches settings on the nullity of the neck pickup.

Finally, given my gear, I put 10.

OVERALL OPINION

I bought 9 months ago. It is the most j'utitlise guitar in concert as repeats. Very comfortable, beautiful and well finished, I'm not surprised that the bill MV200. I wanted a real ESP but after all, given the price, I quickly realized that the finish of an ESP LTD and did not really matter. So the choice was fast!

I urge condition to change the pickups. With these changes I put 9.
»

LTD MV-200 images

  • LTD MV-200
  • LTD MV-200
  • LTD MV-200
  • LTD MV-200

Discover other products!

Other names: mv 200, mv200

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.