Yamaha RGX121Z
+

Yamaha RGX121Z

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RGX121Z, STC-Shaped Guitar from Yamaha in the RGX series.


3 user reviews

Yamaha RGX121Z tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: RGX121Z
  • Series: RGX
  • Category: STC-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/22/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha RGX121Z user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
Audience:
Clem's axe11/05/2012

Clem's axe's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Well to start"

Yamaha RGX121Z
Made In China
Agathis body
Maple neck
Rosewood
23 frets
Floyd bridge types (nice surprise too because not tune when using the tremolo)
HSH 5-way switch
D handle a rather late
Volume and tone knobs
Guitar pretty well finished outside for the price ...

UTILIZATION

The handle and fine and pleasant, it is not a handle ibanez but for the price it's not bad at all. Access to acute is rather easy and the guitar very easy to play.
This is a guitar for styles starting metalheads and hard

The interface is nice, although I returned the guitar a little in the buff at the torso sitting game.
The guitar is not too heavy and this is very significant.
For her? Bah turn the volume and tone equalization thoroughly with a balanced and it is a very good start.

SOUNDS

I play rock, heavy, har, punk, metal and some songs loveur mode on the clean channel.

I used it with a Marshall MG15DFX and a Boss MT2 and OS2

Bridge pickup:

Distortion: The OS2 It's cool to punk and more ...
MT2 with the hard sound pretty well made, the attack, end short palms mute sympatic very decent riffs to exit.

Clean: Cold and lacking presence

Micro Channel:

Distortion: Draft and paste for large distortion, it goes to the crunch

Clean: The hot with the presence correct, sustain acceptable, doing a very good job.

I've never used the microphone which is a middle single coil ... The sound seemed really pale, expressionless next to one of the two double coil.

So I stayed on use: bridge pickup to neck pickup for distortion and clean.

And I had his drinking in both cases. Which for the price seems more than acceptable.

OVERALL OPINION

Pendand used for two years and then sold an Ibanez RGA32

I got it for Christmas without having tried guitar before I compared with other guitars in the same price range and then she did not seem unworthy.

It is suitable for someone who starts and tries hard and sounds clean correct.

The price / quality ratio seems very good but with experience I would choose rather GRG121ex ibanez sounds better with slightly better. But not nothing at all, I do not regret anything, because of my father occas made a great deal.

It does not apply to typical metal guitars 300/350 euros.
But well worth the money and it is already very good, it is quite suitable for beginners and is easy to take in hand

I can not put 7.5 then I put 7
»
bigjake10/11/2006

bigjake's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha RGX121Z
Made in Asia (I c or not but we do not care a bit).
22frets, and a simple 2humbrucker yamaha's not bad even if its not very accurate microwave and you have a tendency to hear the crack of mediator on the rope. Consider changing to a micro model a little better now.
To my knowledge available in glossy black and gray Metallic

1 volume
1 tone
using a vibrato

UTILIZATION

Channel pleasant easy access to acute (but not be the last cell of the low E string)
its pretty good especially with distortion (for its price)
well balanced, heavy but no more. clean in the sound lacks a bit of fishing

SOUNDS

I play on an amp 85watts carsbro with a built-in Korg AX1500G, the average yield well above the solo (that come from the original pickups.)

OVERALL OPINION

A good guitar for the beginning there s'ammuser what it is not the resource to do a concert with bercy but in a small room (I increased the screen and changed the mic)

excellent value for money if you do not know what to do to start the guitar and you have a budget to € 200 restrein look no further than it is for you.
»
Dazz_99910/31/2007

Dazz_999's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha RGX121Z
Made in Indonesia, 2 humbucker pickups and a single (middle) bridge with 22 frets floyd.
As for the settings is really simple (one tone knob plus another volume and a selector level 5) but effective enough to deploy a range of sounds quite varied

UTILIZATION

It's simple, the handle slides alone access to acute is simple (and the shape of the guitar is not for nothing) the form is fairly standard but very aesthetic when même.Elle seemed a little heavy but vite.Il you get used to just 3 shots knobs here and there to get a good sound condition to have a good amp downstream course

SOUNDS

I play in a register enough metal so it suits me perfectly, I use a marshall mg 15 cdr makes a beautiful sound distortion as I like them clean and heavy to both

The sound can be very bold. . . . But not as clear as easily (and quality) is more comfortable with its crystalline fat is certain, however, to shred the above is far from the obstacle course

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for about 5 months I like the design (but it is valid for the entire range of Yamaha RGX) I tried a ltd forgot the model name and a peavey raptor I rabbatu on this one because the price is excellent value for the choice I gladly do it again with time and experience, because despite what she left under an agreement with its low price it still has potential in the frame
»

Yamaha RGX121Z images

  • Yamaha RGX121Z
  • Yamaha RGX121Z
  • Yamaha RGX121Z
  • Yamaha RGX121Z

Discover other products!

Other names: rgx 121z, rgx121 z

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.