Behringer  IntelliGate XR2000
+

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

IntelliGate XR2000, Studio Expander/Gate from Behringer.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Behringer
  • Model: IntelliGate XR2000
  • Category: Studio Expanders/Gates
  • Added in our database on: 04/06/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 4 reviews )
 2 reviews50 %
 1 user review25 %
david9902/10/2006

david99's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000
Hello,

I bought this product because I was looking for an expander and gate. Submitted for me, I am "only" a mlomane (passive) but trs or too demanding. For example, with my Neumann 3 I love as much as the other one (U87 Ai, and U89i TLM170 tlcom.), I find the sound of 89 and 170 thinner than the 87. However, the 87 has a "brightness" (even if it can be artificial to some, I admit) that is INTERESTED trs when you want a prsence. Well, I go into the subject.

UTILIZATION

In performance on paper, it is far from being ugly trs from brands such as BSS, dbx, Drawmer etc ... even if it is acceptable (confirmed) that it does not reach the class of Avalon, Neve, Focusrite, etc. ... I can not say more.
I did not have a manual for it deuxime hand.

SOUND QUALITY

Mode plays no gate, it's false, it is a "IntelliGate" as prcise its constructor. Unlike the gates Intgr MDX2600 which we can not wait for the same performance.
Viewpoint sound quality (distortion, dynamic, breath), no complaints reported.

OVERALL OPINION

Report qualitprix: exceptional. Behringer is the builder most honnte, no room "in his pocket." on the other hand, a small manufacturing default for potentiomtres notched, not trsdsirable in pro and power failure cut Entran signal. Beginners to a ne me did not. Considering the price, Amrita 10.
»
ric4907/26/2009

ric49's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000
What are the effects or types of effects available?
Expander / Gate

What technology is used? (Analog, digital, tube ...)
Analog Class A VCA

What is the connection? (Audio / MIDI)
Jacks and XLR inputs and outputs for audio and the other four jacks for connection to a "side chain"

UTILIZATION

The general configuration is it simple?
Yes.

Editing sounds and effects is it easy?
yes, with six settings for maximum creativity!

The manual is clear and sufficient? ...
manual very well.

SOUND QUALITY

The XR 2000 from behringer to incredible sound quality for the price! It also sets with expanders / gates worth 3 to 4 times is money! (It would be nine in 3000 Francs). It's sonics are qualities worthy of audiophile!

OVERALL OPINION

How long have you use it?
About 10 Years

How would you rate the quality / price?
Stunning!

With experience, you do again this choice? ...
Yes without hesitation! For me it is one of the last qualities processors built by Behringer.
»
ya-lys10/19/2009

ya-lys's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000
I have nothing against Behringer products
this gate is a perfect copy of the industrial gate of 612 aphex considered one of the best
So for once is not a behringer is crap because he has all aphex copy (which also has filed various trial) that he had to win because this series is no longer sold by behringer

UTILIZATION

so it's a super gate

SOUND QUALITY

behringer thank you to the products of this quality at this price

OVERALL OPINION

when do you us a copy of the ssl or neve ...
»
blackle08/20/2010

blackle's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000
Expander / gate with integrated filter ..

UTILIZATION

Use of this XR2000 can sometimes be quite confusing for people who have never used this kind of machine, because besides the filter can be inserted into the processing chain you have a lot of possible settings:
Threshold
Attack
Hold
Release
Ratio
Range (for use in expander or Ducker.
However, the use of the XR 2000 is still quite simple and intuitive

SOUND QUALITY

The expander / gate really is very transparent and very effective, in addition, it generates no hiss or hum when brought into action VCA's (who are also very good grades).

OVERALL OPINION

Very good tool, but it is still a great pity to use potentiometers notched while in the machine using excellent components, such as VCA's Class A (DBX) and circuits that would allow detection of SSM much more sophisticated settings ..
»

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000 images

  • Behringer  IntelliGate XR2000
  • Behringer  IntelliGate XR2000
  • Behringer  IntelliGate XR2000
  • Behringer  IntelliGate XR2000

Behringer IntelliGate XR2000 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: intelli gate xr2000, intelligatexr2000, intelligate xr2000, intelligate xr 2000, intelli gate xr20 00, intelligatexr20 00, intelligate xr20 00, intelligate xr 20 00, XR2000, XR 2000

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.