Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400
+

Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Multigate Pro XR4400, Studio Expander/Gate from Behringer.


3 user reviews

Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Behringer
  • Model: Multigate Pro XR4400
  • Category: Studio Expanders/Gates
  • Added in our database on: 04/06/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
Value For Money :
West Rock10/12/2012

West Rock's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good value for money"

Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400
Good

UTILIZATION

Simple

SOUND QUALITY

well for the material in this range

OVERALL OPINION

This equipment has been used 3 years it is no longer for several years with the arrival of digital consoles.
»
Claudeze12/14/2006

Claudeze's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400
(4) Gate / expander with 1U rackmount parametric filter, connector jack / xlr.
Good quality and aesthetic apparent. Presence of a cross on / off (it should be emphasized ...)

UTILIZATION

The config is apparently simple (like everyone gate), and super tedious in practice. The manual is clear, but not enough on one point: the specific use and practice of the filter.
A gate (regardless of the brand and quality) must be very carefully developed to be effective and not to distort the sound, see the degradation (clicks doors ect ...)
Digression: it is unfair to gun down behringer products at any cost: some are good, others less so but all have the advantage of being accessible in price (less than 100 € new here).
I use this gate to the studio to catch the battery that's all. (It is not as effective for other things, failing to be tested).

SOUND QUALITY

Small problem: an entry gate is harder and longer to develop a model or other type Drawmer, and precisely, There are here the famous knobs that prevent the screen with precision adjustment. Sometimes just one step on the threshold for "take" or not the source, or avoid taking a neighbor: it is not accurate enough, but satisfying nonetheless. Bravo for the leds lights type (open / treatment / relaxation) and for the attenuation of LEDs: the settings are visual facilities.
As against the filter (very effective, contrary to what I read here and there) is long enough to develop, but can with its selectivity, lower the threshold (threshold) trigger and to provide more sensitivity nuances. The problem is that a lot of frequencies are close, so it helps especially at frequencies far enough away (bass drum / snare drum or snare / hi-hat)

OVERALL OPINION

I use the camera mode only gate to catch his battery, and I am very satisfied with the product, but be careful to take time for the rules, all parameters are vital. the attack is not adjustable, but be careful to hold (hold) and release (release) it must operate notch by notch. attention to the degree of attenuation as well (not too ...); patience for the filter too.
Obviously, there goes his way for jazz and all the subtle games (also in this case two overheads are usually sufficient). But otherwise, it is very effective and fulfills its function: the sound is clean of any bad acoustics of the room, and especially the interference of a microphone on the other. Of course, this does not avoid microphones and appropriate quality and a good investment for them. (With the M. .. we can do than the M. ..) PS: no audible clicks so well regulated.
»
becbunsen07/19/2007

becbunsen's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400
1U 4 gates with built-in side chain filter
connectors jack bal / unbal XLR or

UTILIZATION

I find it really easy to use and really effective. It supports diverse first on "side chain monitor" to resolve the dominant frequency of the source we want to isolate the bandwidth (Q) is adjustable. it then returns to normal mode to settle the treshold. depends on the hold then the effect is desired.
Adjustment is very easy to the ear.
For me, the result is impeccable, much better than the gates that can be found on the compressor (I have a 241 and a dbx Drawmer 1066) or even the plugins cubase.

SOUND QUALITY

I use it on drums and toms GC.
a gate, it's not used on many instruments. it can be used in expander by setting a reduction ratio not too strong but I have not tested. (The ratio for me is always at the bottom)

OVERALL OPINION

I've had 15 days, it does exactly what I demmande: spoil my toms, no repisse even hitting the toms next,
with an intermediate hold, the resonances can be reduced a little long
Bought new less than 100 €, I would do without this choice hesitate

Some would say it's Berhinger is the M. .. e, the product is extremely effective and I see what you can not really blame him (especially considering the price)

A small reserve all the same quality production that is not good: some knobs are very hard and a peak LED lights less than others. nine of the stuff ....
»

Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400 images

  • Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400
  • Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400
  • Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400
  • Behringer Multigate Pro XR4400

Discover other products!

Other names: multigateproxr4400, multigate pro xr 4400, multigate pro xr4400, XR4400, XR 4400

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.