Log in
Log in

or
Create an account

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x
Images
1/25

Audio-Technica ATH-M20x

Studio headphone from Audio-Technica belonging to the ATH-M series

1 review

Buy new Audio-Technica ATH-M20x

  • Thomann Not available / N/A €57.00

ATH-M20x classified ad

Alerte nouvelle annonce

Images

Reviews

4.0/5
(1 reviews)
100 %
(1 review)
Write a user review
Audience: Advanced users Value For Money : Excellent
nan3200nan3200

Very good for its price !

Audio-Technica ATH-M20xPublished on 07/29/16 at 05:46
I use it to listen all kinds of music either home or away on mobile devices, on a smartphone and various fixed audio interfaces (m-audio firewire solo, focusrite 2i2, xfi usb hd, audiophonics U-sabre).
It’s well built, seems sturdier than most headphones I’ve had the opportunity to try or own in this price range.
This trustworthy and sturdy aspect is a good thing and should allow it to survive longer than other headphones…

Soundwise, how clear it is!
What I mean is, sound is “airy”, you can actually feel a sort of space in between the instruments, e.g. it all sounds more detached than with a Senn in the same price range.
But of course, with just any headphone in this price range, don’t...…
Read more
I use it to listen all kinds of music either home or away on mobile devices, on a smartphone and various fixed audio interfaces (m-audio firewire solo, focusrite 2i2, xfi usb hd, audiophonics U-sabre).
It’s well built, seems sturdier than most headphones I’ve had the opportunity to try or own in this price range.
This trustworthy and sturdy aspect is a good thing and should allow it to survive longer than other headphones…

Soundwise, how clear it is!
What I mean is, sound is “airy”, you can actually feel a sort of space in between the instruments, e.g. it all sounds more detached than with a Senn in the same price range.
But of course, with just any headphone in this price range, don’t push the volume too high or the sound gets messy, which is quite logical.
I’ve had the opportunity to compare it with many of its competitors, and provided you like audio technica’s signature sound (a bit light on the mids and a bit too much low mids (but still dry) with an overall “credible” sound), it’s one of the best you’ll find.
I’ve been a Senn fanboy for ages now and I must admit this model may convert me.

I favour it over my AKGs for instance, as they’re very pleasant but comparatively the sound dull ond too soft.

All in all, it’s a great surprise, not so expensive and it provides a really convincing sound, and most important a worthy building quality (it’s not a plastic thing all about bling bling).

Well done, AT!
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Audio-Technica
  • Model: ATH-M20x
  • Series: ATH-M
  • Category: Studio headphones
  • Package weight:3 g
  • Added in our database on: 01/24/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Competing Studio headphones

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: ath m20x, athm20x, ath m 20x, ath m20 x, athm20 x