Numark AXIS-9 CR
+

Numark AXIS-9 CR

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AXIS-9 CR, Tabletop DJ player from Numark in the Axis series.


27 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Numark AXIS-9 CR tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Numark
  • Model: AXIS-9 CR
  • Series: Axis
  • Category: Tabletop DJ players
  • Added in our database on: 05/05/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Numark AXIS-9 CR user reviews

Average Score:3.9( 3.9/5 based on 27 reviews )
 12 reviews44 %
 7 reviews26 %
 3 reviews11 %
 3 reviews11 %
 2 reviews7 %
Value For Money :
Audiofanzine FR12/30/2010

Audiofanzine FR's review

Numark AXIS-9 CR
I've been using them for four years with a Numark DXM 06 mixer.
Easy-to-use and practical decks.

My opinion after four years of use:

Pros:

- User friendly
- CDs are quickly loaded
- CD tray illumination
- Reliable in spite of heavy vibrations and damaged CDs - CUE play function (a very rare feature)
- Very good effects
- Loop functions (stutter or on the fly), two storable loops
- Pitch and KEY
- 3000 storable cue points
- Value for money
- Possibility to sync decks

Cons:

- SOUND: not enough output gain (compared with other DJ decks)
- Easily audible noise
- CD load via tray (archaic and bulky)
- Manual too short (it doesn't mention tips to solve different problems)
- Lack of digital output (although it's not very useful)
- No CD-RW or MP3 CDs support
- Not compatible with CDs over 80 minutes!!!
- Bulky compared with Denon products or a Pioneer CDJ-400

Note: don't expect too much considering the current AXIS9 price...

Problems:

Processor overheat on a deck Signs: display malfunction, faulty playing and smell
In short, the desk was unusable (very annoying when you have to start your performance two minutes later)!
It worked again two days later and it never happened again...

The jog wheel is no longer touch-sensitive on both decks, which means no scratch function nor effects anymore.

Conclusion:
Good value for money, easy handling (even for beginners).
I don't regret my choice at all.
I would choose a deck with a USB input now,
like the Pioneer CDJ 400.

Originally written by djmotion on Audiofanzine FR.
»
dj.mel01/07/2013

dj.mel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" I have loved but more news"

Numark AXIS-9 CR
How long have you been using?
4 years now.

What is so special that you like most and least?
- Plus: Numark, many cue point, the jogg very reliable, the "scratch" built-in effects.
- The least: No compatibility with MP3 and other audio only.

Did you try many other models before buying it?
Only one model DENON 2 * 2U rack.

How do you rate the quality / price?
A bit expensive for the evolution of the market.

With experience, you do again this choice?
No, I'll wait a little more to get a model with MP3 and USB input.
»
xavindy01/12/2005

xavindy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Numark AXIS-9 CR
I bought two 15 days ago, and I had a little time to test the bte!

I love: the ultra sensitive touch (some do not), the effects (3-4 y'en really excellent), the quality of the loops, robustness and design cool.

I like least: not much ben ... can be a little + effect? the scratch does not like vinyl (c irreplaceable any fawn) but 4 DIFFERENT modes may be useful and friendly as the effects you want to do!
just a lil thing: some cd with nero serious do not go, but a matter of burning c (disc at once -> track at once and password)

Finally I find the report qualitprix very well (I got 499 euros), and whether for beginners or a dj pro IDAL is the hardware for the fun! This is not the primary?
»
Dj-Spicoul05/05/2005

Dj-Spicoul's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Numark AXIS-9 CR
I test in small numark evening. Not that it's not bad is it really can. If you got the numark with you and that you dare to make a night "normal" (without the bug as a scratch that is run according to his mood or ffects that does not engage or music that is progressing as ca silently etc etc ...) and I wish him good luck. Numark wanted to do well, Numark has plant. Too bad ...
»

Numark AXIS-9 CR images

  • Numark AXIS-9 CR
  • Numark AXIS-9 CR
  • Numark AXIS-9 CR
  • Numark AXIS-9 CR

Discover other products!

Other Numark tabletop DJ players

Other categories in DJ CD Players

Other names: axis 9 cr, axis9cr, axis9 cr, axis 9cr

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.