Fame Tube 5
+

Fame Tube 5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Tube 5, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Fame.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fame Tube 5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fame
  • Model:Tube 5
  • Category:Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 08/18/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fame Tube 5 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
*ARNO*12/21/2013

*ARNO*'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" surprising"

Fame Tube 5
5 watt all-tube amp with volume and presence, 2 inputs and low hight.

UTILIZATION

extremely simple, no need for manual, it sounds immediately, creamy sound that remains clear until about 3/4 ... Enough to repeat.

SOUNDS

I play blues, rock, reggae ... With 2 or 3 pedals, it sounds quite easily with a goldtop 57 styles or first jet100 price lag.
The sound is warm and creamy, I hesitated with the model on which is mounted a better HP but I really wanted the first prize!

OVERALL OPINION

Amp first prize, that's what I wanted, I made the pleasure of bought 2, one to annoy the other ... And especially to connect both a boss tera, which allows a lot of thing ... There's really sound with two 5 watt lamps for less than 200 euros! I had marshall, fender, mesa, carvin, vox, often 100% amps lamps, of course, nothing like, but when I think holidays I'm going to pay me the price difference! And since they did not want me in the guns & roses, I need less quadruple stack 100 watts ...
I would do the purchase without any hesitation!
»
khronegon08/17/2009

khronegon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fame Tube 5
<ul>

5 watt tube amp

A speaker 6 "Special Design

12AX7 + 6V6GC

Master volume and presence

switch input impedance high / low

Input select high or low impedance

Dimensions: 29 x 18.5 x 31 cm (data constructors are false, they were measured directly on the amp)

Weight 6.8 kg

A Velcro strap secures the cord into the box for transport. Good idea.

A handle-like solid

The construction is neat

</ul>

It's basic, but in the small world of 5-watt tube amps, are rarely found at 25 plants knobs.

7 / 10, medium high (for the velcro strap)

UTILIZATION

The configuration is hypersimple, since there are only two knobs: volume and a knob presence, which is a sort of tone.

The manual is very comprehensive, there's nothing to say about it. Received in German and English.

The Switch High / Low selects the input impedance as a function of the guitar pickups. With humbuckers, it can act as a "boost" to the amp cruncher faster.

SOUNDS

So, no, it does not fit at all my type of music <img class="smiley" src="https://fr.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_wink.gif" alt="wink" />

Explanation: I wanted to buy a guitar (Gibson Les Paul Studio, in this case). Taking a guitar and amp set allowed me éconimiser € 50 on the purchase of the guitar (the guitar solo is more expensive than the € 50 set). I do not quibble, I took the set, I went out to win anyway ... Ben and I intend to resell the amp still save some money. Bargain ...

So I tried the amp anyway:

- The clean, it does very well, it has a lot of dynamics. The presence of knob achieves clean "bluesy" or "brilliant" for funk rhythm. It gives a little more versatility than other 5 watt amp with a single volume for example.

- Pushing the volume, the amp crunch. AC mouth but strong enough, I must admit, in an apartment, if not the Apocalypse, ca forbidden "cruncher" at night.
The crunch is pretty messy, some love may be, must see the scratches that it sticks ...

Nice little amp for its clean or slightly saturated, for example flat, with a multieffect why not.

7 / 10 because the damage that can crunch any faster at lower volume. a good place for knob attendance.

OVERALL OPINION

I must confess not to have to play above the hours I just tested the amp out of curiosity, he has not given me want to sell my rack <img class="smiley" src="https://fr.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_mrgreen.gif" alt="mrgreen" /> .

But it is quite nice for the jazzman, blueseux or funk fan, who should find a small amp to work for a pittance, well built, and not ugly.

Most: 88 € on MusicStore. Available in sets, and there is outright given. I think that's the least expensive 5 Watt All Tube amp market.
the least: you see.

A small community handyman has formed around the amp, much like the Harley Benton GA5 home. Videos are readily available, and modifications to the amp.

I sell mine.

8 / 10 sympathy for the value for money.
»

Fame Tube 5 images

  • Fame Tube 5

Discover other products!

Other names: tube 5, tube5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.