Ibanez TSA30 Combo
+

Ibanez TSA30 Combo

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TSA30 Combo, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Ibanez in the TSA series.


2 user reviews

Ibanez TSA30 Combo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:TSA30 Combo
  • Series:TSA
  • Category:Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 01/20/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ibanez TSA30 Combo user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
pajao08/21/2014

pajao's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good head"

Ibanez TSA30 Combo
It is a head tube, two 12AX7, 2x 6L6
very good connectivity, an FX loop, diferrent output for HP
30W power tube, so its pretty sends, perfect for club and repet.
The controls are a 3Bandes EQ, a gain for the guitar, a general volume, type overdrive with gain, tone and volume
TS9

UTILIZATION

super simple config, very easy to adjust, turn the knobs and playing
Which manual ??

SOUNDS

funk, blues rock, sends her a lot, I play with a telecaster and strat, its crunch not bad.
I immediately change the 6L6 power tubes and preamp, so it sounds dramatically better than the origins tubes, which are not bad, but could do better.
For sounds, ranging from light its very clean, big crunch, I used a lot of auxiliary effect, very rarely integrated TS9 which is not great.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for over a year now d1 before j;'ve been TSA15, which was great, sounded very good (with good tube too) but the power was a bit limited, so I opt for the 30W .
It's a good amp, has ep [oque or it was released, it was one of the single tube in this power range, and in this buget to have an effects loop, so I selected this model.
Today many other brands have put into this niche, small power, tube and well equipped.
If I were to change, I first try other models + current.

Overall it's a good amp, it sounds, for the price is good.
»
Martin Charvel04/30/2013

Martin Charvel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Bad Purchase"

Ibanez TSA30 Combo
What kind of amplification (lamp, transistor, ...)?
2 LAMPS 12AX7 (PREAMP)
2 LAMPS 6L6GC (POWER)

What is the power output?
30 watts

What are the settings?
CONTROLS: GAIN, MASTER VOLUME, LOW, MEDIUMS, ACUTE
6 DB BOOST SWITCH IN / OUT
CIRCUIT WITH TUBE SCREAMER overdrive, TONE, LEVEL AND SWITCH IN / OUT

UTILIZATION

The configuration is it simple?
- Very simple
Gets it easy to sound good?
I struggled initially found a sound that I liked at the clear channel, then after some manipulation it was good.
about the tube screamer, no adjustment liked
I do not find them very responsive potentiometers.

The manual is clear and sufficient? ..
yes, even need, apart from how to connect a reverb in the loop

SOUNDS

Will it fit your style of music?
for rock, blues with a charvel st custom, it goes malgrés a grain a bit cold and not very warm, on the other hand with ibanez af 125 nt anything I liked.

I do not like the sound of the tube screamer.

OVERALL OPINION

How long have you use it?
I only used two months after he fell down a snoring that occurs from time to time
Have you tried many other models before buying it?
not exactly, it's my mistake I have done it, I regretted my purchase hurry, I wanted an amp and a lamp was the one in my price

What is the particular feature you like best and least?
reflecting the only thing that caught my eye was initially this is a little vintage white side.
I do not like the fact that the tube screamer is incorporated in the amp, Ibanez could have something else or just put a clear channel

How would you rate the quality / price?
With experience, you do again this choice? ...

500 euros for it not worth more if it was a remake I would try something else
»

Ibanez TSA30 Combo images

  • Ibanez TSA30 Combo
  • Ibanez TSA30 Combo
  • Ibanez TSA30 Combo
  • Ibanez TSA30 Combo

Discover other products!

Other names: tsa30combo, tsa 30 combo

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.