PRS Dallas 100W 2x12 Combo
+

PRS Dallas 100W 2x12 Combo

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Dallas 100W 2x12 Combo , Tube Combo Guitar Amp from PRS.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $2,199 Avg used price: $2,100Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

PRS Dallas 100W 2x12 Combo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: PRS
  • Model: Dallas 100W 2x12 Combo
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 06/09/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

PRS Dallas 100W 2x12 Combo user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman06/09/2011

iamqman's review"Loud combo amp!"

PRS Dallas 100W 2x12 Combo
Same amp as the 50 2x12 version with double the wattage making it 100 watts. This amp is LOUD!!!

I have never been a fan of the PRS guitars and so I was a little hesitant to hear one of their amps but to my surprise this amp sounded very good. It has a extremely transparent clean tone that is one of the best cleans I have ever heard. Then you take it up the volume and you get a pretty good moderately distorted tube driven tone. This amp is not high gain and is designed for the clean tones.

Paul Reed Smith Dallas 100W 2x12 Combo Guitar Amplifier Features:

2x12" combo
100 watts
12AX7 preamp tubes, 6L6 power tubes
Voiced for clean to moderately overdriven tones
Onboard reverb

UTILIZATION

Details
Type Tube
Number of Channels 1
Power 100W
No Effects
Reverb
EQ Treble, Middle, Bass
No Amp Modeling
Inputs 1 x Instrument
Outputs 2 x TS

SOUNDS

This amp sounds pretty good and will sound best with a single coil guitar in my opinion. It is very chimy and sparkly type clean tone. Not really a Fender tone but a different character all together. It takes pedals real well and provides a nice warm shiny tone.

OVERALL OPINION

PRS jacks their prices up way too far. This amp come in new at around $3400. For a single channel clean amp this is a bit ridiculous. This is basically the reason I have steered very clear of his guitars. They are very overpriced and this amp is the same way. I am sure that this amp is built very well but come on....this price is absurd!
»

Discover other products!

Other names: dallas 100w 2x12 combo, dallas100w2x12combo, dallas 100w 2x 12 combo, dallas 100 w 2 x12 combo, dallas100 w2 x12 combo, dallas100w2x12 combo, dallas 100w 2x12combo

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.