Wem Watkins ER100
+

Wem Watkins ER100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ER100, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Wem Watkins.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $274 Avg used price: $537Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Wem Watkins ER100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Wem Watkins
  • Model: ER100
  • Category: Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 02/01/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Wem Watkins ER100 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audiofanzine FR03/16/2009

Audiofanzine FR's review

Wem Watkins ER100
(Originally written by seb_c_bien/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
Vintage 100-watt solid-state guitar amp head.

I guess Vox built this device in the 70's.

Compact and light.

UTILIZATION

Two channels (clean and distortion).

SOUNDS

Very good solid-state sound (no modern solid-state amp reaches this quality).

Wide dynamic range and great sound character that reminds me of a Marshall JCM800 (regarding gain and sound character) with a slight Fender touch. Lack of low frequencies.

You can get a twangy or mellow and brilliant clean sound. The distortion recalls Deep Purple, it can have a slight fuzz character or a modern touch like Neurosis. I think people who play sludge metal and post hard core, as well as Guns and AC/DC fans, will like it. It sounds great with a cabinet with V30 speakers!

This head has a strong sound character, it's musical, simple and effective!

It sounds amazing in spite of its solid-state technology!

OVERALL OPINION

I would love to find it in a web auction like several people that have bought it at a very low price.

High-quality and very good sound for people who don't want to pay for an all-tube amp.

»

Wem Watkins ER100 images

  • Wem Watkins ER100
  • Wem Watkins ER100
  • Wem Watkins ER100
  • Wem Watkins ER100

Discover other products!

Other names: er100, er 100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.