Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder
+

Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Metal Shredder, Tube Guitar Preamp from Hughes & Kettner in the Classics series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $250 avg used price: $155Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hughes & Kettner
  • Model:Metal Shredder
  • Series:Classics
  • Category:Tube Guitar Preamps
  • Added in our database on: 05/07/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
lemurien05/07/2008

lemurien's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder
(Also sold in Europe as a master metal) Slightly used in perfect working condition. She did not stick its original rubber feet on replaced by the clear plastic ones. It is in excellent condition cosmetically, some minor scuffs and scratches that don '; t go through the paint mainly on the merits. 2 tubes, and three meet EQ and multiple outputs - instrument, deviation, line level / mixer emulation box, headphones, and speaker 4w product that will lead even a 4X12 cabinet at home at a reasonable practice. Aptly named, there is good definition at high gain. Skip it and this has two tubes that can be swapped around between different 12AX7, 12AT7 types for different character. Its really solidly built with discrete components almost completely. & Hughes, Kettner Metal Shredder / Metal Master controls, switches, jacks etc.. Master Shredder Metal (U.S. name) / Metal (European name) are almost identical to those of the machine and the master of blues / creams master crack. The instructions for the use of metal shredder / metal master are the same, the following exceptions: • The metal shredder / metal master uses a two-stage preamp tube. The two steps can be ordered separately using the buttons on the GAIN 1 and GAIN 2. An infinite number of combinations of sound can be achieved depending on the relationship between these two buttons, clean or cracking with heavy overdrive. • The MI command takes its place in the signal chain before the tube stages and its main purpose is to adapt to the characteristics of the guitar and collections. • To avoid unwanted distortion in the low range or treble, bass and TRIPLE orders are placed in the signal chain after the stages of tube. • The metal shredder / metal master has a separate headphone jack (PHONES). This jack is turned "On / Off" with phones marked with switch rear panel. • Mobile services switch a second function as well. As she connects the headphone jack, it also applies to BOX simulation circuit (as in the & Hughes, Kettner Red Box) to the signal appearing at the SPEAKER OUT jack put on. This will give your speakers or hi-fi speakers full-range PA jack connected to the healthiness of a guitar speaker. (Warning! If you connect high-fidelity, full-range speakers in the SPEAKER OUT jack are on, make sure you use Cabinetulator channels by pressing the red switch phones, or you may blow the drivers high frequency of your speakers!) • The volume control amp TUBE determines the level of overall performance of the master metal shredder / metal to SPEAKER OUT, but do not affect the deviation signal . • The master metal shredder / metal has an integral 4 ½ - Power Amps Solid-watt cabinet to connect a speaker or guitar - as described above - a box high-fidelity speaker. Bypass function with the machine as the master of cream and blue / master crack, the output signal of deviation can be used with or without the circuit simulator Cabinet, or be cut completely.

UTILIZATION

Very simple 3-band equalization and 2 gains

SOUNDS

As the name indicates the basis for c in its métal.Mais playing with two gains can be achieved with beautiful bluesy crunch and classic rock saturation with little distortion
Personal I was using this unit with a Roland Jazz Chorus 120 amp and the rendering of this preamp are clear on the jc beautiful 120 is really good.

OVERALL OPINION

I used 2 / 3 years, I think it's a rare product to find apparently.
value for money is good, I had paid 1000 francs I think before the changeover, I saw that he was selling one on ebay usa Metal shredder $ 199.
»

Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder images

  • Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder
  • Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder
  • Hughes & Kettner Metal Shredder

Discover other products!

Other names: metalshredder

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.