Alesis MicTube Duo
+

Alesis MicTube Duo

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MicTube Duo, Tube Pre-amp from Alesis.


1 user review

Alesis MicTube Duo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Alesis
  • Model:MicTube Duo
  • Category:Tube Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Alesis MicTube Duo user reviews

Average Score:4.5(4.5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
chavilbus09/12/2012

chavilbus's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" good value for money"

Alesis MicTube Duo
It is a small preamp tube (12AX7 1) format 1/2 rack. two channels. 1 Gain control per channel and drive like a guitar amp. Channel 1 XLR input, two output formats: jack and XLR 6.35.
The inputs are fed 48V, and there are two switches per channel:-20db and phase for use in stereo.
1 défzut classic this type of material: No on / off.
The external power supply is

UTILIZATION

The utiisation is intuitive. Just tweak to find the balance between the gain and drive.
I tested preamplify voices, my acousitques intruments (guitar, diobro harmonica.
Probably all depends microphones used.
I tested
beast with a Shure 57 A for dobro and acoustic guitars sound really improved clarity and warmth
with a low-end micro t bone sc 400 for voice ditto, I think we really wins
to take a harmonica with 57 beta: here is really good, there was a slight saturation lamp
to judge the result (recorded with a line 6 ux2 sound card: http://www.riffworld.com/Members/chavilbus/mayyounever
I'll add an example of harmonica soon

SOUND QUALITY

As I wrote above, to improve the sound with microphone input range, it works. It gives the warmth of clarity to vocals and acoustic instruments.
For a hundred euro on value for money. Now we must ask the question of investing in a quality icro of mzilleure
Contrary to what I read in other reviews for comparable products it does not breath when using bie settings (but it probably depends on the sound chain
For the harmonica is stunning compared to the simulation preamp tube in my pod farm

OVERALL OPINION

Frankly for the price I'm not disappointed. do not expect miracles but it seems well built and it served its purpose in a home studio. Do not compare with course of X times more expensive (I put 7 for value for money
»

Alesis MicTube Duo news

Alesis MicTube Solo & Duo

Alesis MicTube Solo & Duo

Published on 10/10/11
Alesis announces that MicTube Solo and MicTube Duo microphone preamplifiers are now shipping to pro audio retailers.

Alesis MicTube Duo images

  • Alesis MicTube Duo
  • Alesis MicTube Duo
  • Alesis MicTube Duo
  • Alesis MicTube Duo

Discover other products!

Other Alesis tube Pre-amps

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: mictubeduo, mic tube duo, mictube duo

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.