Lachapell Audio 583s mk2
+

Lachapell Audio 583s mk2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

583s mk2, Tube Pre-amp from Lachapell Audio.

Prices starting at $945 Average price: $945
Reviews
Classified Ads
Forums

Lachapell Audio 583s mk2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Lachapell Audio
  • Model: 583s mk2
  • Category: Tube Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 07/16/2014

The LaChapell Audio Model 583s is the world’s first vacuum tube preamplifier designed for the 500 series format. Now the 583S mk2 is a single bay unit!

The LaChapell Audio 583S mk2 is the latest example of our legendary 583 vacuum tube preamplifier for the 500 series format. Based largely on our 992EG, the 583s mk2 is the perfect solution for those looking to add that extra warmth and character to their “lunch box” with versatility that only a properly powered 12AX7 vacuum tube can provide.

Power Supply: The 583S mk2, was built to meet API/VPR certification requirements. Using multiple internal DC/DC converters, the 583’s 12AX7 tube enjoys proper power for both plate (250 volts) and filament (12 volts). Unlike some other tube preamps for the 500 series, we do not starve the tube of voltages in any way. And, since this all occurs within the 583 module, there is no worry of harming your 500 series power supply.

Components: The 583s mk2 features the CineMag CMMI-10 microphone input transformer and Jensen’s best line output transformer; the JT-11. Typical preamplifier features are available as well including 48v, a 20 dB pad and polarity reverse. The mk2 also sports an auto-switching, transformer-less Hi-Z input for instruments.



Controls: In operation, the user has individual control over the input and output gain stages via 41-position potentiometers. This, like its 992 older brother, provides total flexibility to explore the 583s’ broad sonic pallet; enhancing its versatility for all of your recordings. The new mk2 also includes a convenient handle for easy insertion and removal.

»

Buy new Lachapell Audio 583s mk2

Amazon LaChapell Audio 583s mk2 $945

Lachapell Audio 583s mk2 news

The LaChapell 583s preamp is now smaller

The LaChapell 583s preamp is now smaller

Published on 07/16/14
LaChapell finally reduced the size of its 583s tube preamp, which now fits in a single 500 bay.

Discover other products!

Competing Tube Pre-amps

Other Lachapell Audio tube Pre-amps

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: 583smk2, 583s mk 2, 583 s mk2, 583 smk2, 583s mkii, 583smkii, 583 s mkii, 583 smkii

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.