Tube-Tech MP 1A
+

Tube-Tech MP 1A

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MP 1A, Tube Pre-amp from Tube-Tech.


9 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Tube-Tech MP 1A tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Tube-Tech
  • Model: MP 1A
  • Category: Tube Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 05/26/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Tube-Tech MP 1A user reviews

Average Score:4.9( 4.9/5 based on 9 reviews )
 8 reviews89 %
 1 user review11 %
moosers09/23/2011

moosers's review

Tube-Tech MP 1A
The Tube-Tech MP 1A is a two channel tube microphone preamplifier for use in recording studios. Tube-Tech is primarily known for making world class tube compressors, but they also have this set of preamps and EQ's amongst other gear. I hadn't used the MP 1A until a few weeks ago when I went to a new studio that had it. As far as technical characteristics, the MP 1A has two XLR inputs and outputs and a standard power cord jack as well. It also has 1/4" inputs in the front for using it as DI. It is rack mountable and will take up two spaces in a traditional casing system.

UTILIZATION

Using the Tube-Tech MP 1A isn't difficult at all, as it's a pretty straight forward set of preamps. Each of the preamps has a gain control knob that goes in increments of 5 db, in addition to a -20 db pad, built in phantom power, and a low cut filter which can be switched to either 20 or 40 Hz. That's all there is to the MP 1A, so I think if you understand the basic make up of preamps, you'll get this one fairly quickly.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound of the Tube-Tech MP 1A is nothing short of outstanding! These are stellar sounding tube mic preamps with a super warm and rich sound that is also detailed and true to the original source. I've used this with a few different microphones, including a Neumann FET 47 and a Sennheiser 421, and both sounded great although pretty different. They are suitable for recording any instrument, and especially sound cool on voice. These are definitely some of the best sound tube mic pres that I've heard.

OVERALL OPINION

I've really got no complaints about the Tube-Tech MP 1A, as these preamps sound phenomenal. Of course they're going to cost you a ton of cash, but for a professional studio looking to get an amazing set of tube preamps, these are probably the way to go. There's nothing holding you back except for the incredibly high price tag, but with any Tube Tech gear that's going to be the case!
»
mooseherman01/11/2011

mooseherman's review"Great, warm tube pre"

Tube-Tech MP 1A
This is a microphone preamplifier designed for use in the recording studio. It has two channels. It is a tube mic preamp, so expect a lot of warm tones and less harsh ones. It's smooth all the way which is good. I would say that it's one of the warmest, smoothest mic pre's that I've used. It's got the normal mic pre connections. I used it in a studio so I just used the patch bay so I can only assume it's got the typical XLR connections. There are no effects in this mic pre but it does have features like phantom power and a -20db.

UTILIZATION

Using this mic pre is pretty basic overall. It's got a pad and phantom and those about as tough as it gets to use. I've found that it works really well with a lot of stuff, though there are definitely instances where you'd be better off using a solid-state preamp like an API or SSL, as they are more in-your-face and sometimes harder in a good way. I haven't used a manual for this mic pre as I really haven't ever used a manual for any mic pre. It's easy enough for any engineer to understand assuming they've used a mic pre before.

SOUND QUALITY

This is a great, warm preamp. It has some great warmth without sacrificing clarity. I like this amp with condenser mics the best as it gives the clear and detailed signal of a condenser mic blended with the warmth of a tube pre amp. It's good with dynamic mics too, but I don't like it with tube mics as they are too noisy. No matter though, theres a whole lot of other uses for it. I like to use it with small diaphragm condenser mics for drum overheads, with large diaphragm condensers for acoustic guitars and vocals, as well as many other uses. It's just a great sounding pre overall.

OVERALL OPINION

I like the sound of this preamp a whole lot as well as it's variety of uses. It's not good with other tube mics but it sounds great with all types of regular condenser mics. I think that it's pretty expensive overall, enough that I would only use it if you own a studio or are opening one. It's too nice for most people to use, it actually needs converters that are good enough to handle it. I'd highly recommend it though to anyone who could use it as it's a phenomenal piece of gear.
»
Audiofanzine FR12/02/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Tube-Tech MP 1A
(Originally written by bhomassel/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
The TUBE-TECH MP1A is a stereo mic/line tube preamp.

Additional 1/4" jacks on the front panel to connect instruments directly. DI/mic preamp combo inputs with independent amps.

Balanced mic inputs. The channels with separate on/off switches provide 48V phantom power and a -20 dB pad.

UTILIZATION

It couldn't be easier.

SOUND QUALITY

Perfect

OVERALL OPINION

It looks a bit ugly ;-)

But what a sound!
»
Jaxoox06/23/2003

Jaxoox's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tube-Tech MP 1A
Prampli lamp legends

UTILIZATION

There have not simpler

SOUND QUALITY

Close the tube-tech

OVERALL OPINION

+ + +
»

Tube-Tech MP 1A images

  • Tube-Tech MP 1A
  • Tube-Tech MP 1A
  • Tube-Tech MP 1A
  • Tube-Tech MP 1A

Discover other products!

Other Tube-Tech tube Pre-amps

Other categories in Microphone preamplifiers

Other names: mp 1a, mp1a, mp 1 a, mp1 a

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.