ESP MX-250 II
+

ESP MX-250 II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MX-250 II, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from ESP.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $4,821 avg used price: $3,563Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

ESP MX-250 II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:ESP
  • Model:MX-250 II
  • Category:V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/24/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

ESP MX-250 II user reviews

Hatsubai05/31/2011

Hatsubai's review"The original Hetfield Explorer"

ESP MX-250 II
This is the ESP that everyone drools over, all thanks to James Hetfield. The guitar features a mahogany body, set mahogany neck with an ebony fretboard, 22 extra jumbo frets, a hardtail TOM bridge, two pickups, one volume, one tone and a three way switch.

UTILIZATION

This guitar easily rivals any Gibson you throw at it. First of all, I should mention that there are various versions of this guitar. The one I'm playing is one of the older models that cost quite a bit, all thanks to Metallica fanboys driving up the price. The fretwork is hard to comment on as there was some wear thanks to this instrument being fairly old, but the edges were nice and round. The finish was a bit scuffed up, so I also can't comment on that. However, from what I saw, the guitar seemed put together fairly well.

SOUNDS

The guitar sounds absolutely massive, and it has this aggression that normal Les Pauls don't usually get. The guitar had an EMG 81 and an EMG 60 combo, but I'm not sure if that's stock or not. The EMG 81 in the bridge sounded huge with the mahogany. It's like they were a match made in heaven. You could get crazy aggressive tones without it ever sounding thin or piercing. The EMG 60 in the neck is great for cleans, and the lead tones can give this neat single coil tone. However, I'm not a huge fan of the 60; I tend to prefer the 85 in the neck.

OVERALL OPINION

These guitars aren't cheap, and that's all thanks to Metallica fanboys driving up the price like crazy and Gibson suing ESP due to copyright infringement. If you have the cash to shell out for one of these, I honestly believe they're better than most Gibson equivalents due to Gibson's QC going downhill lately. However, if you find a nicely built Gibson, it might be worth considering over this simply due to the price.
»
renflot11/07/2009

renflot's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" a small legend"

ESP MX-250 II
manufactured exclusively in Japan has a tune o matic bridge and a handle 3 parts, 22 frets glued. of active pickups emg 81 in series with a volume Knob, another tone and a 3-position selector. Mahogany body

UTILIZATION

the handle is quite round but does not hinder the execution of enchènement fast. her violin is very good and his faction balance is perfect (the handle does not immerse the guitar) is a form explore so beware of reckless gestures near a border, chairs, amps ... or any other obstacles . raillure is because the appointment immediately. access is no acute issues regarding special. it also depends on the height at which it "itch" ... the active pickups are fishing so as soon as one climbs the gain saturation is really biting.

SOUNDS

this guitar is dedicated to a single style (the big sound in general) and it's not a scratch solo. its full potential is released in saturation, a bit of low attendance and the walls begin to Tramble! I play on a stack (Diezel VH4 with a baffle 412 mounted OUR celestion V30) and I have a multi effects (Boss GT8) which I use mainly for midi control the switcher Canneaux. the sound is ENNNNNORRME!

OVERALL OPINION

I use 6 hours a week for almost 2 years, I have a Gibson Explorer '76 reissue "natural", a ltd / esp EX 50 and a Jackson King V Pro '. I also had the grass roots "gmx 48" and was a pale copy of this jewelry. violin question, the feature that struck me was the ebony and the junction between neck and body that is made without any offset, the heel is nikel (a belief that it is a single room), Nut carbon also to gain weight ... and that's the model with what James. H has marked the history of this form in the fesant enter the pantheon of guitar "metal" <img class="smiley" src="/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_mrgreen.gif" alt="mrgreen" /> . eSite is not that I would do this choice. must save to touch the legend ...!
»

ESP MX-250 II images

  • ESP MX-250 II
  • ESP MX-250 II
  • ESP MX-250 II
  • ESP MX-250 II

Discover other products!

Other names: mx 250 ii, mx250ii, mx250 ii, mx 250ii, mx 250 2, mx250 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.