Kramer VANGUARD FR 440S
+

Kramer VANGUARD FR 440S

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VANGUARD FR 440S, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Kramer.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $450 Avg used price: $450Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Kramer VANGUARD FR 440S tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Kramer
  • Model: VANGUARD FR 440S
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/21/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Kramer VANGUARD FR 440S user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Mike Liebeskind12/06/2003

MGR/Mike Liebeskind's review"Kramer Vanguard FR440S"

Kramer VANGUARD FR 440S
I got this guitar from musicyo.com. I paid about $250 for it and it sounds amazing.

It comes with dual humbuckers that sound amazing. Brings a heavy hard rocking sound you can expect from a kramer. It has a very nice, slick neck that power chords seem to roll off of. Has a licensed floyd rose tremelo and locking Floyd rose you dont have to worry about knocking it out of tune when use the tremelo bar. Has great feeling jumbo frets on the neck. Nicely located 3 way pickup selector and 2 knobs. One for tone,with push/pull "Quad to Dual-Rail" Dual-Tap Mode, and one for volume. Great paint finishes.

The only bad thing about it is because of the shape it's uncompfortable to sit down and play, but since i usually use a strap that doesn't matter to me at all.Some people might like the way it feels when sitting though, its just a matter of opinion.

Its built like a rock. So far ive had it for about 6 months and nothing has gone wrong with it yet. When i first got it i had to setup the floyd rose to how i wanted it, but you have to do that with any guitar with a tremelo. Its setup great and is hard to dent or scratch. Nice solid wood.

In conclusion, its an amazing guitar espicially for the great low price. Great sound. If you can live with an amazing guitar that will last a long time and will rock hard, and sound great, but is not the most comfortable to sit down with by all means get the kramer vangaurd and get ready to rock hard.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Kramer VANGUARD FR 440S images

  • Kramer VANGUARD FR 440S
  • Kramer VANGUARD FR 440S

Discover other products!

Other names: vanguard fr 440s, vanguardfr440s, vanguard fr 440 s, vanguardfr440 s, vanguard fr440s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.