IK Multimedia Piano Collection
+

IK Multimedia Piano Collection

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Piano Collection, Virtual Acoustic Piano from IK Multimedia.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

IK Multimedia Piano Collection tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: IK Multimedia
  • Model: Piano Collection
  • Category: Virtual Acoustic Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 09/25/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

IK Multimedia Piano Collection user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Hatsubai06/19/2011

Hatsubai's review"Average set of piano samples"

IK Multimedia Piano Collection
This is another expansion for the SampleTank 2 application. SampleTank 2 is a pretty good application that allows you to utilize all kinds of different samples to create whatever sound you can think of in your head. With all their added samples, it makes the application fairly versatile. However, the piano sounds on this are pretty average, in my opinion. I'll get to the sound quality in the second portion of this review. The application itself is fairly stable, and I never experienced any crashing. It's easy to use, and because of such, I never had to look at the manual to see what's going on. That said, the program can be very deep once you start going into everything. Depending on how well you know VSTs, you might want to take a look at the manual to see how everything works and interacts.

The sounds are what everyone wants to know. To be fair, they're average. The piano sounds like any other piano samples from most built-in VST applications that come with your favorite DAW. They sound a bit MIDI processed, and as a result, they can be a bit "fake" sounding when soloed. However, once you start adding them to a dense mix, it's pretty hard to tell that they're simply MIDI samples. I mainly use piano on things like power metal and the such, so my opinion as to what is good and not might be a bit different than yours. I definitely wouldn't be using these in some sort of classical setting, but others might prefer that. You'll really have to listen to the samples and decide for yourself.

Overall, the expansion isn't too bad. There are some decent samples, and it can deliver at times. However, I've used built-in synths that sound a bit better. Because of that, it's kinda hard to recommend. If you already have a solid DAW that comes with a nice set of VST synths and samples, this might not be worth getting. However, if your DAW is bare, these could be worth picking up.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Virtual pianos/organs

Other names: piano collection, pianocollection

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.