Steinberg VB-1
+

Steinberg VB-1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VB-1, Virtual Bass from Steinberg.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Steinberg VB-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Steinberg
  • Model: VB-1
  • Category: Virtual Basses
  • Added in our database on: 04/21/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Steinberg VB-1 user reviews

Average Score:2.7( 2.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
chatgarou02/27/2011

chatgarou's review" very bad"

Steinberg VB-1
Easy

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

It works

OVERALL OPINION

can help as a temporary software but well below the quality of Spectrasonics Trilogy and East West Quantum Leap Hardcore Bass.
Still has a realistic bass sound
»
moosers05/26/2009

moosers's review

Steinberg VB-1
The Steinberg VB-1 Virtual Bassist plug-in came installed with Cubase SX when I was running that software, so the installation process was as easy as installing the sequencer software. Since both were made by the same company, I had no compatibly problems and since installing the software have never had any issues with it at all. The interface of the plug-in is pretty easy to follow as it only has a few different parameters - one for shape, one for damper, and one for overall volume. It also has a wide variety of presets that really come in handy when you are trying to pick the perfect sound. I've never seen the manual for this plug-in, so I can't speak to how helpful it is or not when trying to learn this software.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

While I have since upgraded my system to Pro Tools LE and no longer run this plug-in or Cubase SX, when I did I ran it on a Hewlett Packard lap top that had a 3.0 Ghz processor and 2 GB of RAM. While I didn't use this plug-in everyday, when I did I never had any problems at all running it. I would really only run one at a time and I believe that most will be doing the same, but I can't say how well it would run if you wanted to run a lot of them at once, but I'm not sure why anyone would want to do that anyway.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Steinberg VB-1 Virtual Bassist plug-in for about four or five years and while I no longer have the proper software to run it with, it definitely served me well when I was using it. Since it came with Cubase SX for me, the price was virtually free and I know it is pretty cheap even if you buy it on the side. The sounds on the Steinberg VB-1 Virtual Bassist plug-in are pretty good and work great when you want to put down a MIDI based bass track. If you are looking for a nice and easy to use plug-in that will give you a wide array of different bass guitar sounds, the Steinberg VB-1 is worth a try.
»
darkglandulator03/13/2008

darkglandulator's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Steinberg VB-1
No need to install Cubase, it is incorporated by dja cons, on the other squenceur just add the dll .. no problem

there is no manual, and there are only three buttons to adjust (it's easy)

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I possde an Intel Celeron 2.8 GHz with 1.5 GB of RAM, it runs nickel, and never plant (but nothing is impossible)

OVERALL OPINION

I was 6 I use, there is a way to have a (standard) pretty cool, which can help in many components, but must not do in the pro, because one or two apart is rglage Well, the rest is dgueux and you can hear the fast lctronique

I try to vai aqurir of other models as bmk2 trilogy or to compare

basically, you good little app, which if it is properly set allows for the standart one more or less correct

do it again if I choose ... ben .. as it is free yes, because adpanne, but not for professional registration (unless we take just the low to support a rhythm (such as small group of shit))
»

Steinberg VB-1 news

Steinberg Model E & VB-1

Steinberg Model E & VB-1

Published on 11/29/11
Some older plugins have been revived by Steinberg and are now operable on the newer operating systems.

Discover other products!

Other Steinberg virtual Basses

Other categories in Virtual Instruments

Other names: vb 1, vb1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.