Apple EVP88
+

Apple EVP88

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EVP88, Virtual Electric Piano from Apple.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Apple EVP88 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Apple
  • Model: EVP88
  • Category: Virtual Electric Pianos
  • Added in our database on: 03/18/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Apple EVP88 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
stompboxjon07/05/2012

stompboxjon's review"found it"

Apple EVP88
I have been using EVP 88 in logic pro for a while now. I actually stumbled upon this vst plug in when I was just going through some extra stuff in logic. I have never heard or even thought of using this if I didn’t just stumble across it while just going through some older vst and vst’s that I havent used. I don’t use logic as much as I use to anymore so when I when back into logic and started looking around I was very happy when I found EVP 88.


SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I have been using this on my mac book with logic 9 I think that’s the version that I have been using it on. It could be 8 though. But either way it runs great and it sounds great. Its actually pretty cool to have something that sounds this good come with your sequencing software. I almost which I could get this to work on my pc. It works great with Logic though and never had a single issue with its performance or getting it to load up. I don’t know about installing it because it was already installed with logic so I never had the chance to go through that. Like I said I never even knew what it was till I stumbled across it. I still do use it from time to time whenever I am working logic on my mac book.


OVERALL OPINION

Overall, it seems to be very good. I didn’t have to pay for it so that’s a plus. Im not sure if its on everyones Logic or if you can even purchase it separate or what the price of it is. I am just thankful that I got a vst that is this good already installed with logic. I love having good electric pianos on hand at all times. This is one of the better ones that I have used with Logic on my mac. I have some really good ones on my windows system so im thankful to have a really good one that’s exclusively for mac computers.
»
moosers03/18/2011

moosers's review

Apple EVP88
The Apple EVP88 is an electric piano virtual instrument that comes as part of Apple's Logic Pro and Logic Studio. It's one of the main instruments included in the software and can only be used within Logic as far as I know. However, it is it's own instrument with it's own presets and controls and all. It will install when you install Logic altogether, although I don't remember if it's possible to pick and choose which instruments you want installed (I don't think it is). Either way, the EVP88 is definitely one that you're going to want in there and it's definitely the best stock electric piano virtual instrument I've used. It's also fully controllable as it's got a ton of parameters to work with that help you to achieve the sounds you're after. It also has built in effects for phaser, tremolo, and phaser. In addition it has EQ and drive controls as well. It's still a fairly simple interface to use while it also provides you with enough control to keep you busy for a bit. If this wasn't enough for you, the presets are quite useful as well. I would assume that there's something about the EVP88 in the Logic manual, but I haven't seen it for myself.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I'm running Apple's EVP88 within Logic Pro on my home system, which is a Mac Book Pro that has a 2.2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo processor and 4 GB of RAM. I mostly use Pro Tools on this system but do use Logic Pro for writing purposes and for the great virtual instruments it has like the EVP88. If you can run Logic, you'll certainly be able to run the EVP88 within it...

OVERALL OPINION

One of the main reasons I like Logic so much is for the great virtual instruments that it comes with, and included in that is the EVP88. While not quite the best electric piano emulator that I've used in the digital world, it's quite good considering it comes stock with Logic. I've done some recording with it, but I definitely prefer using a real Wurlitzer or Rhodes when possible as this isn't going to be nearly as good as the real thing. However, for those looking to get in the ballpark it's definitely adequate. If you have Logic Pro or Studio, definitely check out the EVP88 electric piano and the other great instruments that come stock with it.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Virtual pianos/organs

Other names: evp 88, evp88

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.