Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Seaweed Audio Fathom 2
Images
1/25

Seaweed Audio Fathom 2

Virtual Modular Synth from Seaweed Audio .

Write a user review
Public price: $25 incl. VAT
Reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Seaweed Audio Fathom 2

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Videos

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Seaweed Audio
  • Model: Fathom 2
  • Category: Virtual Modular Synths
  • Added in our database on: 01/03/2018

Fathom Modular Soft Synth

Fathom is a modular software synthesizer which specializes in original waveform development, advanced modulation and high quality audio output.

 

Wave Draw

Fathom provides the tools necessary to realize virtually any waveform.

This includes a free-hand drawing tablet and exponential and Bezier curves. The GUI supports wave editing as an art form with views that expand to fill the entire interface when they are selected.

 

User Signal Flow

Fathom is built for the sound designer who finds existing plug-ins restrictive in their architecture and is looking for more creative latitude.

The modular signal flow places the entire structure of the instrument the hands of the user. You can connect any oscillator to any filter or effect in any combination and there are no predefined paths within the processor. The only limit is the twenty open positions in the signal flow view and your CPU usage, which is monitored in real time with a progress bar at the top of the interface.

 

Audio Processor

Fathom's audio processor took three years to develop.

Much of this effort went into the quality of its zero aliasing oscillators and precise synchronization between its modulators and the host transport.

Fathom’s primary waveform buffers are 16,384 floating point samples in length. The processor uses Bicubic Spline interpolation between sample points at run-time to provide an extreme level of audio quality. Spline coefficients are pre-calculated along with each sample value itself to provide the fastest possible table fetches at run-time.

 

Features

Free-hand and Bezier curve Wave Drawing, WAV Cycle Import/Export.

7 Types of Oscillators + AM/FM, 8 Detune Voices, Noise and Distortion.

7 Effects including Two Chorus, Two Reverb, 3 Channel Digital Delay, 8 Channel Phaser, Mixer.

9 Modulators including ADSR, Drawable LFO, Multi-Segment Envelope, Sequencer, Random.

Envelope Segments include Line, Exponential, Bezier, Double Bezier, Non-Linear Sin.

16 x 16 Wave Table with Morph, Add, Subtract, Phase/Pulse Width Modulation and 3D graphs.

33 Types of Filters.

Continuously Resizable GUI.

User color picker for all graph lines and fills.

18 Background images assignable to any panel on the interface.

 

Reviews

MusicTech, 10 Best Freewave Synths for Summer 2018.
Computer Music, July 2018, (One of) “best freebie in the world of computer music.”
Plubin Boutique, Free Instruments, Synth, Highest Rated (5 Stars).
BPB, Top 50 Best Free VST Plugins of 2017 (Number 3).

 

 

»

Other categories in Virtual Synths

Other names: fathom2

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.