Edirol PCR-M80
+

Edirol PCR-M80

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PCR-M80, 61-Key MIDI Keyboard from Edirol in the PCR series.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Edirol PCR-M80 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Edirol
  • Model: PCR-M80
  • Series: PCR
  • Category: 61-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 01/20/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Edirol PCR-M80 user reviews

Average Score:3.3( 3.3/5 based on 4 reviews )
 1 user review25 %
 1 user review25 %
 1 user review25 %
 1 user review25 %
Audience: Value For Money :
MGR/Jeff Rogers07/11/2006

MGR/Jeff Rogers's review"Edirol PCR-M80 61 Key MIDI Keyboard Controller"

Edirol PCR-M80
I've been playing for 37 years in rock bands, improvisational groups, and at home. I like any music that is not strictly commercial, that attempts to make contact with the listener.

I bought it online about three months ago. I'm not sure who sold it to me. I paid the going price for it, whatever that was.

IT has eight sliders, eight knobs, and eight buttons for real time midi control, along with the 61 key keyboard and jacks for a sustain pedal and an expression pedal.

Every key in the second octave is problematic. Three of them don't work at all, the rest work sometimes, or when they are pounded really hard. Sometimes touching a key lightly produces the maximum velocity and what should have been a delicate little ghost note explodes in the middle of a phrase.
It is EXTREMELY frustrating to attempt to play this piece of junk.

IT looks well built and would be a very good piece of equipment if the darn keys worked when they were pressed.

Avoid it at all costs. It will only break your heart, and you will be tempted use a hammer on the non-working keys, which may lead to unjustified feelings of guilt on top of the feeling of stupidity at having bought it in the first place. Maybe they made some good ones, but mine sucks.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
crazymoog05/27/2005

crazymoog's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Edirol PCR-M80
It is the instrument that we must have if available may have to place it on pocde potentiomtres interesting addapt or USB power. a choice made for pedals; expression and hold. Trs interesting to play the synth.

UTILIZATION

It's a beautiful remake by roland keyboard, the keys are mcaniques meileur quality of the Previous models. Unfortunately the keyboard key lgrement are too small to make accrobacies piano and the race is also of note is a short. "The crazy keyboard will understand me." It remains even when a good keyboard if the environment were looking for a compact and inexpensive. Difficult for pianists to play.

OVERALL OPINION

I just bought the like ct's compact, it is a good quality price.
Good for beginners or experienced with difficultsa play the piano.
»
tleroy09/19/2007

tleroy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Edirol PCR-M80
My goal silent use as a surface CONTRL to play around with Reason and other ... And as long as I wanted to touch type Roland enjoyable.
The reliability of the product Obviously its importance

UTILIZATION

The touch is super enjoyable, that's what I was looking (I was expecting even less).
plutt easy to use I have used the record that from the time I blocked really.
I still does not operate south of slction way ahead.
For those who complain of the manual book in English, look in the directories to install the driver, there is the manual and well translated in several languages ​​(PDF), it is plutt well.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had a little over six months, I'm really happy with this choice, for some, a desire to give to the piano.
I prfre, touch trs cool, and its potential even if I still does not operate.
J'apprcie well as the feeling of solidity at times I attack the keys a little strong PPRE and does not flinch.
Nothing I Drang, except that I'd like the keys a little longer, but that price should not RVer.
I test MODELS 4 or 5 in the same price range is my prfr.
Report QualitPrix INTERESTED, I offer the benefit of a Music Store in the vicinity of 200 Euros.
At this price, I repeat the same choice tomorrow without hsiter.
»
jukap12/22/2008

jukap's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Edirol PCR-M80
/

UTILIZATION

/

OVERALL OPINION

For the opinion below, do not confuse the PCR series (bugs, dead keys, etc ...) and PCR-M (new models much more reliable and better designed)!
»

Edirol PCR-M80 images

  • Edirol PCR-M80
  • Edirol PCR-M80
  • Edirol PCR-M80
  • Edirol PCR-M80

Discover other products!

Other Edirol 61-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: pcr m80, pcrm80, pcr m 80

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.