Ibanez AEB10E
+

Ibanez AEB10E

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AEB10E, 4-string acoustic bass guitar from Ibanez in the AEB series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez AEB10E tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: AEB10E
  • Series: AEB
  • Category: 4-string acoustic bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/09/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez AEB10E user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 5 reviews )
 2 reviews40 %
 3 reviews60 %
Value For Money :
rickenrush02/20/2005

rickenrush's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez AEB10E
Bought a week ago, I never leaves her, the sound is warm and prcis, the preamp is super efficient. We can approach close enough bass or the sound of being quite clear. In acoustics it has little of interest except to play without being butchering.
The finish is very good and the beautiful black lacquer.
The playing position is comfortable enough but the forearm tends to tire on the edge of the box, jumbo size requires
One small snag, the action is too high but it seems possible to gain a little by optimizing the adjustable handle, I have no bones do not shrink the nut for fear of destabilizing the piezo.
I was not convinced by this kind of low but this one is unbeatable at this price. In any case if they released the fretless version, I'm interested.
[Img]

UTILIZATION

N / A

SOUNDS

N / A

OVERALL OPINION

N / A
»
Domleduc09/08/2005

Domleduc's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez AEB10E
Here I am finally delivered for 2 and a half months of waiting.
Let's start with the things that annoy, to register disappointment.
- The battery drawer seems to me too "cheap", made of a lightweight plastic, it is handled with care. The system tray close, whatever wanting to be very convenient and fast, seems to me misconceived, too "fever" for intensive use.
- The second drawback is undoubtedly the very average quality of the strings. A rapid change is needed, and the difference will be immediately felt.
Good points and not the least is to go
- First, the wide range of sounds, due to the equalizer and this highly effective, offering a range of sounds that can satisfy a majority of styles.
- The quality of the very nice touch, handle well designed and constructed
- The built-in tuner, live in very handy for a quick hot réacordage.
- The present two outputs, one XLR and Jac, it can s'avérée indispensable stage for a direct connection console.
In summary, a good compromise, a purchase for a bass that cohere aesthetically is well made, a purchase without regrets.

UTILIZATION

N / A

SOUNDS

N / A

OVERALL OPINION

N / A
»
ricki_fr02/08/2006

ricki_fr's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez AEB10E
I use it for 2 weeks.
I have Dark Violin version is the alternative to natural or black.

I love the finish of the body, admirable for the price.
On some of its two award-winning acoustic strings, but it reverses when plugged.
The pre-amp is not bad at all, and we appreciate the balanced XLR output.
Channel pleasant, but the credit institutions may be a bit low so it can curl a little if you are not very precise, but acceptable.

Sounds incomparably better than in SJB3 Cort acoustic branch. Nothing to do ...
Really good value.

I would do without hesitation that choice. I put 9 to frizz.

UTILIZATION

N / A

SOUNDS

N / A

OVERALL OPINION

N / A
»
tomawoak1101/01/2008

tomawoak11's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ibanez AEB10E
- How long have you use it?

2 weeks

- What is so special that you like most and least?

Tuner, balance, phase micro, nice round and well balanced .... it rings true!

- Have you tried many other models before buying it?

Of course, my Lord!

- How would you rate the quality / price?

Very good

- With experience, you do again this choice? ...

Sure, no problem ....

In conclusion:

Do not ask .... an electro sounds better plugged in, but I think that acoustic is powerful enough to play duets with a guitar. I played a Pignose Hog30 and it sounds a hell, walks anime was cool ... I think if someone is looking for a reasonably priced electric, c the best choice he could do. Otherwise you have to go immediately to the Takamine B10

Indeed, for the price c have the same .....

to + ... Tom

UTILIZATION

N / A

SOUNDS

N / A

OVERALL OPINION

N / A
»

Ibanez AEB10E images

  • Ibanez AEB10E
  • Ibanez AEB10E
  • Ibanez AEB10E
  • Ibanez AEB10E

Discover other products!

Other Ibanez 4-string acoustic bass guitars

Other categories in Acoustic and acoustic-electric bass guitars

Other names: aeb 10e, aeb10 e

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.